Awarded contract

NHS South Yorkshire ICB - Barnsley Place : Out Of Hours Service

Details

Value
GBP 5,758,375
Topic
General-practitioner services
Published
11 April 2025

Tender description

The Out of Hours (OOH) service provides a comprehensive, urgent, primary care service for Barnsley Place ICB’s relevant population during out-of-hours. Services are provided through a model of integration so patient flow between services is smooth and defined. OOH is a critical component of emergency and urgent care, enabling people to receive the right level of care in the right location, to reduce hospital attendances and admissions. Lot 1: NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board Barnsley Out of Hours service, reference C353107. South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board are intending to award a contract to the existing provider following direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime.<br/><br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £5,758,375. The contract will be awarded for 30 months 01.10.2024 to 31.03.2027. The contract will be awarded to :<br/><br/>Barnsley Healthcare Federation (BHF) CIC<br/>Lundwood Priory Campus, Pontefract Road, Lundwood, BARNSLEY, S71 5PN.<br/><br/>The award has been made using the following criteria:<br/><br/>1. Quality and Innovation. Weighting 20%<br/><br/>The provider will continue to provide monthly Service Quality Performance Reports to SYICB, and are committed to continuing to collate and act upon patient feedback to consider improvements to the quality of the service through innovation.<br/>The provider will continue to work collaboratively with SYICB and other local partners to introduce more efficient and innovative ways of working and regularly partake in meetings and workshops where discussions include how this service operates alongside other services.<br/><br/>2. Value. Weighting 20%<br/><br/>The service will continue to:<br/>- provide an out of hours and special allocation service<br/><br/>- provide a service quality and performance report to enable a review of the service achievement with qualitative and quantitative data; details of complaints, incidents, compliments and patient feedback as outlined within the KPI's in the SQP<br/><br/>- work with the ICB and partner organisations to strengthen integrated care and collaboration <br/><br/>3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability - Weighting 20%<br/><br/>"The provider will work with the ICB and partner organisations to strengthen integrated care and collaboration. <br/><br/>The provider has agreed to build relationships with and work alongside other health care services to strengthen relationships, improve quality of care and referrals, enhance the patient pathway, and encourage open communication where possible. The provider will also continue to work collaboratively with GP practices to support the development of the future service, quality of referrals and care. <br/>Working collaboratively with other healthcare services and GP practices will ensure that patients are seen by the right services at the right time. <br/><br/> 4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - Weighting 20%<br/><br/>The provider will continue to be accessible to all, provide reasonable adjustments to support people to access the service and tackle health inequalities where possible. <br/><br/>The service is a specific primary care out of hours service and therefore it is acknowledged that some aspects of improving access are difficult to evidence. The service is triggered at the point that a patient is identified as needing this service by a call to 111 and a referral made. The service will then consider the needs of the patient and provide the service in the most appropriate way. <br/><br/>5. Social Value 20%<br/><br/>The provider remains committed to contributing to improving economic, social and environmental well being through working models such as hybrid cars to reduce emissions, solar and led lighting in premises, sourcing equipment locally, supporting staff's health and wellbeing and through training and equal opportunity and through local recruitment, and also supporting the community through provision of events and a safe space.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published11 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS South Yorkshire ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121100 · General-practitioner services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS South Yorkshire ICB - Barnsley Place : Out Of Hours Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHS South Yorkshire ICB - Barnsley Place : Out Of Hours Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.