Awarded contract

UDC - Responsive Repairs, Out of Hours, Void Refurbishments, Energy Works and Planned Works

Details

Supplier(s)
AXIS
Value
GBP 86,000,000
Topic
Refurbishment work
Published
31 March 2025

Tender description

The delivery of a responsive repairs service including an emergency out of hours service, void refurbishment works to empty homes and the delivery of energy surveys, retrofit, the delivery of planned works, decarbonation works, and all associated services and works. Lot 1: The delivery of a responsive repairs service, including an emergency out of hours service, void refurbishment works to empty homes and the delivery of energy surveys, retrofit, and associated services and works, including decarbonation. Furthermore, the contract will include the delivery of planned works programmes including kitchen & bathroom, window & door and roof replacements; wall, balcony and fencing improvements; door entry system and communal door upgrades and cyclical redecoration. The works required under this contract will be undertaken to circa 2,800 properties owned and managed by Uttlesford District Council (UDC). The total estimated value of the contract is 8,600,000 GBP, which is segregated as follows: Capital / De-Carbonation Works: 5,000,0000 GBP (subject to change) Cyclical Redecoration Works: 1,400,000 GBP Voids: 800,000 GBP Responsive Repairs: 1,400,000 GBP It is intended that the contract will run for a period of five years with the option for renewal, as decided by UDC, for an extension of up to a further five years in periods to be agreed by UDC. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore ten years. The estimated total contract value included in this notice is therefore not guaranteed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published31 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Uttlesford District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UDC - Responsive Repairs, Out of Hours, Void Refurbishments, Energy Works and Planned Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UDC - Responsive Repairs, Out of Hours, Void Refurbishments, Energy Works and Planned Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,210
    £113.7bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  5. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Uttlesford District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.