Awarded contract

T2463(a) Provision of Coach Hire Services with Driver

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Published
3 April 2025

Tender description

The hire of coach/minibus service with driver shall be used by Council Departments, to facilitate transportation throughout the year for various annual events and ad hoc journeys with seasonal activities such as Summer Schemes being the busiest and concentrated time when transportation will be required. Lot Lot 1 Coach hire services up to a 23 seater capacity: Provision on a hire basis of minibuses and various size coaches (with driver) for the efficient,responsive, and courteous transportation of members of the public, Council Members and Officers to and from locations as requested. In July and August there may be increased usage by Departments to cover the Council’s annual run summer schemes. There may also be a requirement for continuous shuttle bus services during the year for specific Council operated events. Lot Lot 2 Coach hire services for between 24 to 33 seater capacity: Provision on a hire basis of minibuses and various size coaches (with driver) for the efficient,responsive, and courteous transportation of members of the public, Council Members and Officers to and from locations as requested. In July and August there may be increased usage by Departments to cover the Council’s annual run summer schemes. There may also be a requirement for continuous shuttle bus services during the year for specific Council operated events. Lot Lot 3 Coach hire services for between 34 to 43 seater capacity: Provision on a hire basis of minibuses and various size coaches (with driver) for the efficient,responsive, and courteous transportation of members of the public, Council Members and Officers to and from locations as requested. In July and August there may be increased usage by Departments to cover the Council’s annual run summer schemes. There may also be a requirement for continuous shuttle bus services during the year for specific Council operated events. Lot Lot 4 Coach hire services for between 44 to 53 seater capacity: Provision on a hire basis of minibuses and various size coaches (with driver) for the efficient,responsive, and courteous transportation of members of the public, Council Members and Officers to and from locations as requested. In July and August there may be increased usage by Departments to cover the Council’s annual run summer schemes. There may also be a requirement for continuous shuttle bus services during the year for specific Council operated events. Lot Lot 5 Coach hire services for between 54 to 64 seater capacity: Provision on a hire basis of minibuses and various size coaches (with driver) for the efficient,responsive, and courteous transportation of members of the public, Council Members and Officers to and from locations as requested. In July and August there may be increased usage by Departments to cover the Council’s annual run summer schemes. There may also be a requirement for continuous shuttle bus services during the year for specific Council operated events. Lot Lot 6 Coach hire services for 65 plus seater capacity: Provision on a hire basis of minibuses and various size coaches (with driver) for the efficient,responsive, and courteous transportation of members of the public, Council Members and Officers to and from locations as requested. In July and August there may be increased usage by Departments to cover the Council’s annual run summer schemes. There may also be a requirement for continuous shuttle bus services during the year for specific Council operated events.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published3 April 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Belfast City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

44 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T2463(a) Provision of Coach Hire Services with Driver.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to T2463(a) Provision of Coach Hire Services with Driver, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 459
    £1.3bn
  2. 132
    £10.1bn
  3. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.