Horsham District Council - Clinical Waste Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Medisort Ltd
- Value
- GBP 624,624
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Clinical-waste collection services
- Published
- 1 April 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Horsham District Council has called off a contract via direct award to the sole supplier on the West Sussex County Council Clinical Waste Collection and Disposal Framework. The contract award notice for the WSCC Framework is 2025/S 000-008684. The contract is for collection and support services of healthcare waste from home patients in the Horsham District. The contract commences 1st April 2025 and runs for three years, with one option to extend for a further three years.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published1 April 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Horsham District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90524100 · Clinical-waste collection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horsham-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horsham-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horsham-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horsham-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horsham-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@horsham-district-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Horsham District Council - Clinical Waste Services.
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Waste Management DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Horsham District Council - Clinical Waste Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 40,155£1.8tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Horsham District Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
