Awarded contract

Non Emergency Patient Transport -Chelsea and Westminster Hospital

Details

Supplier(s)
HATS Group Ltd
Value
GBP 6,190,274
Topic
Ambulance services
Published
27 March 2025

Tender description

Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust ("the Authority") required the provision of Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services.<br/>The Authority intends to award a contract, following a Direct Award - Process C, in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (“PSR 2023”). Lot 1: The provider (HATS) has been awarded this contract by the PSR Direct Award clauses C as it meets the requirements as follows:<br/><br/>The Authority believe the current supplier is satisfying the existing contract and will continue to satisfy the new contract to the required standard.<br/><br/>The new contracting arrangements are not changing considerably.<br/><br/>The Authority is in the process of gaining Cabinet Office approval with a view to undertake a competitive process under PSR 2023 for the provision of the service.<br/><br/>The contract term is up two years which will start on 5th April 2025. <br/><br/>The Authority will shortly commence a formal procurement exercise for the NEPT service and this contract is an interim award to cover the period required prior to award of the new procurement activity to allow sufficient time for the procurement, related approvals, and mobilisation

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published27 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Chelsea & Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85143000 · Ambulance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Non Emergency Patient Transport -Chelsea and Westminster Hospital.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Non Emergency Patient Transport -Chelsea and Westminster Hospital, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,168
    £58.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.