Awarded contract

Tender for the Operation of the Utilita Arena, Sheffield

Details

Supplier(s)
SMG
Value
GBP 310,000,000
Duration
25 years
Topic
Catering supplies
Published
12 March 2025

Tender description

The Council is seeking to procure an experienced and qualified operator to manage the Utilita Arena in Sheffield. The Council's preferred deal structure is a long-term lease arrangement. This is an exciting opportunity for an organisation to partner with the Council to manage a key venue in the UK entertainment landscape, and the home of world class entertainment. Since the c13,600 capacity Arena opened in 1991 it has hosted over 2,700 events that have been watched by over 14.5 million customers averaging 122 event days & 650,000 customers every year. The Council is seeking to secure a long-term operating partner: to run a commercially successful venue for up to 15 - 25 years in order to maximise the commercial return to the Council; on a lease basis if possible, but the Council will consider alternative structures; and to provide a commercially successful programme that will enhance the profile of Sheffield as an events city, attracting the maximum number of events and attendees. The Council has provisionally secured c£5.7m of capital funding to invest into the Arena. This provisionally funding has been earmarked to invest in the facilities to enhance the customer experience, operational profitability, and maximise the Council's operating objectives. Please note that the estimated contract value is based on the estimated venue turnover (excluding VAT) across the maximum contract term.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published12 March 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 January 2050

About the buyer

Sheffield City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39222000 · Catering supplies
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 55120000 · Hotel meeting and conference services
  • 55410000 · Bar management services
  • 55520000 · Catering services
  • 70332000 · Non-residential property services
  • 70332200 · Commercial property management services
  • 79951000 · Seminar organisation services
  • 79952000 · Event services
  • 79952100 · Cultural event organisation services
  • 79953000 · Festival organisation services
  • 79956000 · Fair and exhibition organisation services
  • 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
  • 79993100 · Facilities management services
  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
  • 92300000 · Entertainment services
  • 92312000 · Artistic services
  • 92312100 · Theatrical producers', singer groups', bands' and orchestras' entertainment services
  • 92312110 · Theatrical producer entertainment services
  • 92312120 · Singer group entertainment services
  • 92312130 · Band entertainment services
  • 92312140 · Orchestral entertainment services
  • 92312240 · Services provided by entertainers
  • 92312250 · Services provided by individual artists
  • 92320000 · Arts-facility operation services
  • 92340000 · Dance and performance entertainment services
  • 92622000 · Sports-event organisation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

146 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tender for the Operation of the Utilita Arena, Sheffield.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tender for the Operation of the Utilita Arena, Sheffield, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,170
    £124.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sheffield City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.