Replacement of Walkways and Staircases at George Tweed Gardens.
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Beard
- Value
- GBP 508,371
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Installation works of walkways
- Published
- 10 March 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the provision of Replacement of Walkways and Staircases at George Tweed Gardens.The objective of this contract is to\r 1. Safely remove all walkway & 5 x staircases & build new replacements as per the supplied design specification.\r 2. Thoroughly clean all areas of existing walkway canopy.\r 3. Prepare & Re-paint all external metal bow top fencing matching existing colour\r 4. The works must be undertaken with tenants remaining in-situ where possible and to ensure the safety and accessibility of residents while complying with UK building regulations and standards throughout the project.\r \r The contract term will be for 9 months.\r \r The estimated contract spend is £520,000.\r \r Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents.\r \r To participate, Suppliers will need to register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com .\r \r Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, by 8th November 2024, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 21st November 2024, 1200 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\r Please note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender Service (FTS)/ Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN747571.\r No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published10 March 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 January 2026
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45213316 · Installation works of walkways
- 45223210 · Structural steelworks
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Replacement of Walkways and Staircases at George Tweed Gardens..
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
