Awarded contract

NEC3 Engineering and Construction Short Contract for the Design and Construction of 1 x 3rd Generation Pitch at McKirdy Park

Details

Supplier(s)
Sportex Group
Value
GBP 117,813.96
Topic
Construction work
Published
12 March 2025

Tender description

South Lanarkshire's Community and Enterprise Resources, Facilities, Waste and Grounds Services have a requirement to appoint a suitable contractor to carry out works at McKirdy Park in Lesmahagow. The works consist of the design and construction of new 3rd Generation (3G) artificial grass carpets and shock pad for 1No 7-a-side pitch. Lot 1: In order to secure best value for the Council, the Procurement Service identified the most effective route to market as a Quick Quote procedure for Works only where estimated value is between 50,000 and 2,000,000 GBP under the Council's Standing Orders. This provided the Council with access to established contractors in this marketplace, as well as allowing local SMEs to participate in the tender process in line with the Councils efforts to increase spend with South Lanarkshire based SMEs. The form of contract is the NEC3 Engineering and Construction Short Contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published12 March 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45212200 · Construction work for sports facilities

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NEC3 Engineering and Construction Short Contract for the Design and Construction of 1 x 3rd Generation Pitch at McKirdy Park.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NEC3 Engineering and Construction Short Contract for the Design and Construction of 1 x 3rd Generation Pitch at McKirdy Park, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.