Closed tender

Invitation to Tender for the exterior paintwork on the Cabman Shelter

Details

Value
GBP 7,500
Topic
Painting work
Published
5 March 2025
Submission
25 March 2025

Tender description

1. Background The Cabmen's Shelter currently rests in the East Corner of the Market Place Ripon. It is owned by Ripon City Council following donation from the Civic Society. The Listed Building number is 1393142. It is a Grade 2 Listed Building. The reasons it is listed, are as follows:- It has a highly decorative Edwardian design dating from 1911. It is a nationally rare and well-preserved example of a cabmen's shelter, an important reminder of the importance of horse-drawn transport in the early C20, supplied by the well-known firm of Boulton and Paul of Norwich. The structure of the Shelter remains in good order after its full restoration in 2019, however general wear & tear and its exposure to the elements are evident on some of the external paintwork. This is most noticeable on the Southern Elevation where the entrance is located and more generally around the lower boards of the Shelter. 2. Our requirements Restoration of exterior paintwork specification: External paintwork to be rubbed down, remove all loose and flaking paint. Repair work to minor chips or gouges on the external structure. (see example in 'West Elevation Left Hand Side Damage' image in the Appendix 1) If required, reseal the horizontal joint between the vertical timber frame and the sill with an oil-based mastic to prevent water penetration. Prime all bare areas, apply one undercoat and coat gloss oil paint to match the existing colours. The work is to be completed with Cabman Shelter in-situ. The work is to be completed during summer/Autumn 2025 season. We expect the tender to include: • Provision of all materials for exterior painting, using recognised and certified parts only • Method Statement for completion of works including process to be used for painting the Cabman Shelter in-situ. We are looking for a reputable and qualified company who can provide us with value for money. 3. How we would like you to respond to this Tender. We welcome tender responses from all qualified companies. We would like the process to be as easy as possible and as such, we are not using an application form. When responding to the tender, please submit written plans, which include how you intend to remove and dispose of the equipment and fencing. Your response should detail how you will approach each of the areas outlined in our requirements and the associated costs. We also need information about your organisation, including your contact details, insurance information and references / information of 3 similar works completed for other clients. Please return the following documentation via email to admin@riponcity.gov.uk for the attention of the Chief Officer. 1. Signed Tender Response detailing your proposed restoration; 2. Signed Pricing Schedule/detailed cost template for the contract; 3. Signed Certificate of canvassing and non- collusive tendering (see appendix 2); 4. Organisation information including 3 references for similar works, contact details and insurance provision. The Council does not bind itself to accept the lowest bid or any quotation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 March 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 March 2025

About the buyer

Ripon City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45442100 · Painting work
  • 45442121 · Painting work of structures
  • 45442180 · Repainting work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for the exterior paintwork on the Cabman Shelter.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Tender for the exterior paintwork on the Cabman Shelter, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.