Procurement for the provision of Drilling and Testing of Boreholes for Open-loop GSHP system
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 27 February 2024
- Submission
- 28 March 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Reading Borough Council are completing an open ITT exercise for the provision of Drilling and Testing of Boreholes for Open-loop GSHP system. This will involve drilling of up to two 120m boreholes, one for water abstraction and the other for reinjection. A third dual installation monitoring borehole also needs to be drilled to a maximum nominal depth of 10m. The Contractor will provide the test rig, including the pump. They will carry out test pumping and collect samples as per the detailed specification.Suppliers that would like to take part in this process are invited to Express Interest upon which they will be given access to the full documentation delivered through this portal. Documents can be accessed from the My Tenders area of this website by selecting the View Details button for the project.Any questions relating to this opportunity should be made via the correspondence link on this portal. Lot 1: Organisations interested in expressing an interest in this procurement should download the procurement documents which are available on the Council`s e-tendering ortal at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home and complete as instructed. The Portal is free of charge - to register please follow the supplier registration guidance which is available on the Portal. Contractors wishing to be considered for this tendering opportunity must complete the tender documents and return them electronically via the Council`s e-tendering portal. Please note: you must register your interest via the Council`s e-tendering portal if you intend to submit a tender. All communications regarding this procurement exercise will be conducted through the Council`s e-tendering portal including requests for clarifications or general enquiries. The procurement documents will be available for download up until the closing time and date for tender submissions; it is the organisation`s responsibility to ensure that they download the documents in ample time to ensure that they can be completed and returned electronically, along with supporting documents, prior to the closing time and date stipulated. Before completing the tender, Bidders should ensure that the e-mail address that has been used to register their organisation will be checked regularly, as the Council`s e-tendering system will generate automatic notifications to this e-mail address when there are updates, changes or messages sent relating to the project. Bidders should also check that their organisation`s details are correct and kept up to date. Technical questions and assistance regarding the use and operation of the Portal should be addressed to the In-Tend Help Desk - e-mail: support@in-tend.co.uk, telephone number +44 8442728810.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 March 2024
About the buyer
Reading Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov |
124 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Procurement for the provision of Drilling and Testing of Boreholes for Open-loop GSHP system.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Procurement for the provision of Drilling and Testing of Boreholes for Open-loop GSHP system, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,992£331.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Reading Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
