Hire of Passenger Transport Vehicles with Driver
Details
- Supplier(s)
48 suppliers
- 24x7 Ltd
- A L Bennetts Transport Ltd / A & L Bennett
- A one Poole Taxi Ltd
- AAA Cards (Southern) Ltd
- Amberley Minibuses Ltd
- Apple Cabs South Ltd
- Ariel Taxi Association
- Bennetts Mini Coaches Limited
- Ceyhan Cars
- charlie browns buses
- Dan White Cars Ltd
- Dial A Cab Poole
- Disabled Transport Services Ltd
- Discover Dorset Ltd
- Dorchester Chauffeurs
- Dorset Carriages
- E-zec Medical Transport Services Limited
- Ealing Community Transport (ECT)
- Expresso Taxis
- Friendly Cars
- Gursel Cars
- HA Taxi
- Haidoug Ahi-sbai
- I@Car Ltd
- Jasem Elolwani
- JDS Travel
- Kadertaxi
- Liberty Cars Poole
- M & R Goodman Limited
- Marian Octavian Stancu Transport Specialist
- Max Taxi
- Mihai Voicu Taxi Services
- Mobile Radio Cars Ltd
- N K Streamline Transport Ltd t/a PRC Streamline Taxis
- New Forest Travel
- Oakwood Taxis Ltd
- Paragon Travel PHC Ltd
- Prestige Cabs
- Quay Taxis
- Smart Link Cars Ltd
- Smooth Cabs Ltd
- South Express Cabs Ltd
- STUDENT TRANSPORT SOLUTIONS LTD
- Tina Turner Contracts
- Tomorrows Travel Limited
- United Taxis Limited
- Vale Transport Ltd
- Zaza Cars
- Value
- GBP 13,000,000
- Topic
- Road transport services
- Published
- 28 February 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council (BCP Council) seek tenders for creation of a Passenger Transport Framework for home to school transport requirements, and for use by all BCP service users and employees. This contract has been divided into lots which are: • Lot 1 - Minibuses with 9 - 16 Passenger Seats • Lot 2 - Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles or Social Cars for up to 8 Passenger Seats • Lot 3 - Ad Hoc Provision of Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles up to 8 Passenger Seats For Lot 1 & Lot 2 all required routes will be awarded following completion of further competition procedures. For Lot 3, Bidders have been ranked in order of lowest price with the top 5 ranked bidders being awarded a position on the Framework. Ad hoc bookings under Lot 3 will be made to the bidder ranked 1st, dependant on availability. If the bidder ranked 1st is unavailable, then the booking will be made to the bidder ranked 2nd. If the bidder ranked 2nd is unavailable, the booking will be made to the bidder ranked 3rd, and so on Bidders can tender for a single lot or multiple lots. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Minibuses with 9 - 16 Passenger Seats The service to be provided under this Lot is for the transportation of service users on journeys within and beyond the BCP Council area in a Minibus (9 to 16 passenger seats, the number of seats may be reduced to accommodate passengers travelling in wheelchairs). A high proportion of the journeys will be for children or adults with a disability, including wheelchair users. Disabled children and adults may or may not be accompanied by a Passenger Assistant. A high proportion of journeys will be regular routes transporting children to and from school and adults to and from day care. All suppliers who met the Council’s selection criteria, as set out in this Invitation to Tender (ITT) have been awarded a place on the Framework. All required routes will be awarded following completion of further competition procedures. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles or Social Cars for up to 8 Passenger Seats The service to be provided under this Lot is for transportation of service users, Council employees, Elected Members and on occasions unaccompanied goods or documents on journeys within and beyond the BCP area, in a taxi, private hire vehicle or social car of up to 8 passenger seats. A high proportion of the required journeys will be for children or adults with a disability including wheelchair users. If required, disabled children and adults will be accompanied by a Passenger Assistant who is employed by the Council. A high proportion of journeys will be regular routes transporting children to and from school and adults to and from day establishments. All suppliers who met the Council’s selection criteria, as set out in this Invitation to Tender (ITT) have been awarded a place on the Framework. All required routes will be awarded following completion of further competition procedures. Lot 3: Lot 3 - Ad Hoc Provision of Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles up to 8 Passenger Seats The service to be provided under this Lot is for the transportation of service users, Council employees, elected members and on occasions unaccompanied goods or documents on journeys within and beyond the BCP area in a taxi or private hire vehicle of up to 8 passenger seats. Some of the required journeys may be for children or adults with a disability including wheelchair users. Disabled children and adults may be accompanied by a Passenger Assistant who is employed by the Council. Ad hoc bookings are likely to be for one off journeys and may be required at short notice. Bidders have been ranked in order of lowest price with the top 5 ranked bidders being awarded a position on the Framework. Ad hoc bookings under Lot 3 will be made to the bidder ranked 1st, dependant on availability. If the bidder ranked 1st is unavailable, then the booking will be made to the bidder ranked 2nd. If the bidder ranked 2nd is unavailable, the booking will be made to the bidder ranked 3rd, and so on
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 May 2023
- Completed: Award published28 February 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60100000 · Road transport services
- 60140000 · Non-scheduled passenger transport
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov |
69 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hire of Passenger Transport Vehicles with Driver.
Related topics
Topics related to Hire of Passenger Transport Vehicles with Driver, ranked by notice volume.
- 132£10.1bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
