Hire of Passenger Transport Vehicles with Driver
Details
- Supplier(s)
48 suppliers
- 24x7 Ltd
- A L Bennetts Transport Ltd / A & L Bennett
- A One oole Taxi
- AAA Cars (Southern) Ltd
- Amberley Minibuses Ltd
- Apple Cabs South Ltd
- Ariel Dorset Limited t/a Ariel Taxis
- Bennetts Mini Coaches Limited
- Ceyhan Cars
- charlie browns buses
- Daniel White
- Dial A Cab Poole
- Disabled Transport Services Ltd
- Discover Dorset Ltd
- Dorchester Chauffeurs
- Dorset Carriages
- E-zec Medical
- Ealing Community Transport (ECT)
- Expresso Taxis
- FriendlyCars
- Gursel Cars
- Haditaxi
- Haidoug ahl-sbai
- I@Car Ltd
- Jasem Elolwani
- JDS Travel
- Kadertaxi
- Liberty Cars Poole
- M & R Goodman Limited
- Marian Octavian stancu
- Max Taxi
- Mihai Voicu Taxi Services
- Mobile Radio Cars Ltd
- N K Streamline Transport Ltd t/a PRC Streamline Taxis
- New Forest Travel
- Oakwood Taxis Ltd
- Paragon Travel PHC Ltd
- Prestige Cabs
- Quay Taxis
- Smart Link Cars Ltd
- Smooth Cabs Ltd
- South Express Cabs Ltd
- Tina Turner Contracts
- Tomorrows Travel Limited
- Top Cab Ltd
- United Taxis
- Vale Transport Ltd
- zazacars
- Value
- GBP 36,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
- Published
- 28 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council (BCP Council) seek tenders for creation of a Passenger Transport Framework for home to school transport requirements, and for use by all BCP service users and employees.\r \r This contract has been divided into lots which are:\r • Lot 1 - Minibuses with 9 - 16 Passenger Seats\r • Lot 2 - Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles or Social Cars for up to 8 Passenger Seats\r • Lot 3 - Ad Hoc Provision of Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles up to 8 Passenger Seats\r \r For Lot 1 & Lot 2, all suppliers who meet the Council's selection criteria, as set out in this Invitation to Tender (ITT) will be awarded a place on the Framework. All required routes will be awarded following completion of further competition procedures.\r \r For Lot 3, Bidders will be ranked in order of lowest price with the top 5 ranked bidders being awarded a position on the Framework. Ad hoc bookings under Lot 3 will be made to the bidder ranked 1st, dependant on availability. If the bidder ranked 1st is unavailable, then the booking will be made to the bidder ranked 2nd. If the bidder ranked 2nd is unavailable, the booking will be made to the bidder ranked 3rd, and so on Bidders can tender for a single lot or multiple lots. Additional information: Suppliers interested in this contract opportunity can access the full procurement documentation by visiting Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council's electronic Tendering system www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Suppliers should search for the contract opportunity through Supplying the South West. There are further details of the contract opportunity on the advert published on www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk and instructions on how suppliers can access the procurement documentation for completion. Responses to the contract opportunity must be submitted electronically through www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk before the deadline shown on the system. If you are unable to access the advert for the opportunity through www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk please contact the Council using the contact details provided.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 May 2023
- Completed: Award published28 February 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date25 May 2027in 9 months
About the buyer
Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
- 60140000 · Non-scheduled passenger transport
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bournemouth-christchurch-and-poole-council.gov |
60 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hire of Passenger Transport Vehicles with Driver.
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
Related topics
Topics related to Hire of Passenger Transport Vehicles with Driver, ranked by notice volume.
- 132£10.1bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
