Awarded contract

Unified Communications

Details

Value
GBP 468,617.56
Duration
5 years
Topic
Telecommunications network
Published
20 February 2024

Tender description

A Unified Communications platform is required for the Council to continue to make and receive external calls which integrates with Microsoft Teams allowing us to unify the communication channels providing accessibility from all approved devices and always ensuring security and integrity. BBC aim to empower end users to access these channels/modes of communication in the most hassle-free way possible, whilst improving the way we interact with residents. A Unified Communications solution will enable the Council to simplify the way we connect and communicate. The Council uses Microsoft Teams for the majority of communications and collaboration therefore the solution should be embedded with this. The solution will also integrate with the Contact Centre Solution.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 February 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date7 January 2029in 2 years

About the buyer

Bedford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32412100 · Telecommunications network

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Unified Communications.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Unified Communications, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  2. 733
    £52.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.