Swarcliffe Avenue, Swarcliffe
Details
- Buyer
- Stonewater Ltd
- Supplier(s)
- Jack Lunn Limited
- Value
- GBP 6,611,837.89
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 20 February 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Stonewater was seeking a contractor to support the build of a new development at its Swarcliffe Avenue site. The scheme comprises 33 units, based on the following schedule of accommodation: •2B3P Bungalow @80m2 – 01no. •2B4P 2 storey house @79m2 – 12no. •2B4P 2 storey house@ 81m2 – 03no. •3B5P 2 storey house @93m2 – 17no. The proposed development is located on the former St Gregory’s Primary School site off Swarcliffe Avenue and Stanks Gardens. The site was generally recorded as open land until the construction of the primary school in the 1980’s, which was later demolished in 2019. The main site, accessed off Stanks Gardens is approximately 0.91 hectares and is bound by residential properties to the North West boundary and local Community centre to the East West boundary. 2 plots are to be located off Swarcliffe Avenue in between existing dwelling and substation. The site was purchased from Leeds City Council and planning permission has been granted and received. Lot 1: Due to the value of this project, the tender process was governed by Public Contracts Regulations (2015) and were subject to the processes and timeframes mandated in law. As such, the tender exercise was completed as an Open Procedure. This single stage process combined the Selection Questionnaire (SQ) and the Invitation to Tender (ITT), meaning that bidders were expected to provide all requested information by one, clear deadline. The SQ was the standard format required under UK guidelines and required all bidders to provide key information about their organisation’s financial and legal standing, as well as references of current/previous customers and details of their current insurance policies. In addition to this, Stonewater also included questions, scored as either a “Pass” or “Fail”, on key organisational initiatives and how well these matched with Stonewater’s own policies. These covered Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) and Equality, Diversity and Inclusion (EDI). The ITT required bidders to complete a Form of Tender as well as providing responses to some additional questioning, specific to this site. The questions covered areas that were important to the project and to Stonewater as an organisation and challenged prospective bidders to think about the additional value they could provide, beyond the standard remit. The pricing requirements of the tender were located in the Contract Sum Analysis, located in Appendix 2. All bidders were asked to complete this fully and in as much detail as possible.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 September 2023
- Completed: Award published20 February 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Stonewater Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stonewater-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stonewater-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stonewater-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stonewater-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stonewater-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stonewater-ltd.gov |
119 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Swarcliffe Avenue, Swarcliffe.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Swarcliffe Avenue, Swarcliffe, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Stonewater Ltd.
- 160£2.8bn
- 119£1.1bn
- 117£201.1m
- 111£1.5bn
- 103£2.6bn
- 97£301.2m
- 90£45.0m
- 89£105.7m
- 83£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
