Supply Chain Notice: 20240220_AWARDED_CONTRACT_NOTICE_Catterick EWI
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Tom Willoughby Ltd
- Value
- GBP 3,118,597.95
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Refurbishment of run-down buildings
- Published
- 21 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE for the following works: Brief Scope of Works - EWI to 33 properties - Full External Wall Insulation to main dwelling - Replacement of main roof covering and bay roofs - Itemised replacement of flat roof to porches - Itemised replacement of pitched roof to porches - Itemised replacement of roof to external stores and outbuildings - Itemised replacement of roof to garages - Replacement of mono-pitch canopies - Itemised replacement of cantilever canopies with mono-pitch - Replacement of fascias, soffits and RWGs - Removal of chimneys - Replacement of cast iron SVPs and downpipes with PVCu - Swan neck SVPs - Hanging tiles between double storey bay windows to be replaced with Hardi Plank - Rendered sections between double storey bays to be replaced with Hardi Plank - Oriel window detail to archetype 1 to be cut back, new window to be repositioned to sit flush against EWI - Replacement windows and doors to main dwelling - Itemised replacement of garage 'up and over' doors and frames - Doors to be fitted to entrance of integral passageway to archetype 1, re-routing cooker hood extract and re-positioning where necessary - Electrical box for mechanics to through-floor lift to archetype 6 to be removed and refitted following installation of EWI - Damp in dining room to archetype 6 to be remedied by fitting a ventilation grille to previously blocked up chimney - Removal of low-level walls around main entrance doors to archetypes 1 & 2 - Render garages, stores and bin stores/coal bunkers to match EWI - FULL-TIME On-Site Liaison Officer
Timeline
- Completed: Award published21 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 February 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date25 October 2024
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45262690 · Refurbishment of run-down buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply Chain Notice: 20240220_AWARDED_CONTRACT_NOTICE_Catterick EWI.
Related topics
Topics related to Supply Chain Notice: 20240220_AWARDED_CONTRACT_NOTICE_Catterick EWI, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
