BOB and Frimley ICBs Non Emergency Patient Transport Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 226,016,470
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 19 February 2024
- Submission
- 2 April 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice following a competitive process for Non Emergency Patient Transport Services to BOB and Frimley ICBs. <br/><br/>The contract period is 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2030 with the option to extend for a further 5 years (to 31 March 2035).<br/><br/>The total contract value including extensions is £222,616,478<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the HealthCare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 11 June 2024.<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Lot 1: This is a a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice following a competitive process for Non Emergency Patient Transport Services to BOB and Frimley ICBs. <br/><br/>The contract period is 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2030 with the option to extend for a further 5 years (to 31 March 2035).<br/><br/>The total contract value including extensions is £222,616,478<br/><br/>The award criteria and weightings for this procurement was:<br/>Quality & Innovation 40%<br/>Value 10%<br/>Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability 22%<br/>Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice 18%<br/>Social Value 10%<br/><br/>The highest scoring provider is EMED Group Limited<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the HealthCare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 11 June 2024.<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Lot 1: This is a a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice following a competitive process for Non Emergency Patient Transport Services to BOB and Frimley ICBs. <br/><br/>The contract period is 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2030 with the option to extend for a further 5 years (to 31 March 2035).<br/><br/>The total contract value including extensions is £222,616,478<br/><br/>The award criteria and weightings for this procurement was:<br/>Quality & Innovation 40%<br/>Value 10%<br/>Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability 22%<br/>Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice 18%<br/>Social Value 10%<br/><br/>The highest scoring provider is EMED Group Limited<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the HealthCare Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 11 June 2024.<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 April 2024
About the buyer
NHS Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-buckinghamshire-oxfordshire-and-berkshire-west-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-buckinghamshire-oxfordshire-and-berkshire-west-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-buckinghamshire-oxfordshire-and-berkshire-west-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-buckinghamshire-oxfordshire-and-berkshire-west-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-buckinghamshire-oxfordshire-and-berkshire-west-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-buckinghamshire-oxfordshire-and-berkshire-west-integrated-care-board.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BOB and Frimley ICBs Non Emergency Patient Transport Service.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to BOB and Frimley ICBs Non Emergency Patient Transport Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 1,168£58.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Berkshire West Integrated Care Board.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
