Supply Chain Notice: WAT0095-02 - D Lock Civils including Silt Removal
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 13 February 2024
- Submission
- 11 March 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Tenderer should be aware that the works detailed in this package are constrained due to the nature of the location they are to be conducted in. Project location HM Naval Base Portsmouth The Contractor shall be expected to adhere by the HMNB site security requirements, all Contractors and Sub-Contractors shall be BPSS security vetted and will be required to hold the relevant site security passes. The Contractor shall be expected to hold the following levels of insurance £10m Public Liability, £10m Product Liability, £5m Professional Indemnity. KBS Maritime - Introduction KBS Maritime is a joint venture between KBR and BAE Systems, bringing together two global players with a rich heritage of delivering excellence, innovation and reliability. The joint venture will combine the expertise of KBR as a global leader in infrastructure asset management and services with BAE Systems' experience and capability within Portsmouth Naval Base. KBS Maritime are delivering an ambitious, modern and enduring change to the Portsmouth Naval base infrastructure, securing investment in the local community and ensuring fit-for-purpose, world-leading fleet support for the Royal Navy and the UK in the decades ahead. Project Background A programme of works are required to ensure D lock remains safe to operate as both a transit lock and dry dock to support the operation capabilities of the HM Naval Base, Portsmouth. The overall aim of this project is to renovate D lock, addressing all the concerns raised from the last structural appraisal report/remedial civils work(s) required. D Lock is located between the tidal basin and 3 Basin, in Area 2 of the Dockyard, with an East / West orientation, on the North side of C Lock. It was originally built in 1914. The lock is approximately 260m long, 37m wide and 17m deep. The lock is essentially a very large mass concrete retaining structure. The work package will consist of upper wall brickwork repair, silt removal and safe disposal, caisson groove repair, Alter & wall repair, access & escape stairs including handrail remedial repair, floor & plinth repairs and sonar pit reinstatement. D Lock will be dry for a period of circa 2 years to allow for all civil work including new caisson and penstocks replacement. Budget cost for civil work: circa £2m -£3m Key Dates (approximate) Expressions of Interest Close: 11th March 2024 PQQ Stage (if required): 16th March 2024 ITT Published: 30th Apr 2024 ITT Close: 14th June 2024 Construction commencement: 30th Sept 2024 Construction Completion: Feb 26th 2026 Additional information: If you are interested in this opportunity, please contact Paul Homshaw - at SCWaterfront@kbsmaritime.com to express interest. quoting ref WAT0095-02 - D Lock Civils including Silt Removal Once the notice has closed, suppliers will be invited to Pre-Qualify and/or Invited to Tender. Open or restricted tender procedure will be dependent on the number of expressions of interest received. A Non-Disclosure Agreement will also be required, prior to participating in a Pre-Qualification and/or Invitation to Tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 March 2024
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45241000 · Harbour construction works
- 45241100 · Quay construction work
- 45241400 · Dock construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply Chain Notice: WAT0095-02 - D Lock Civils including Silt Removal.
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Supply Chain Notice: WAT0095-02 - D Lock Civils including Silt Removal, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
