Invitation to tender for Provision of Digital Preservation System
Details
- Buyer
- Falmouth Exeter Plus
- Supplier(s)
- Preservica Limited
- Value
- GBP 15,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Library software package
- Published
- 16 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Falmouth University are tendering for a Digital Preservation System to support research projects within the cultural heritage sector. Initially it will be used to support the GWITHA project. GWITHA seeks to establish an open centre for immersive approaches to archives and draw together the rich potential these resources have in supporting the capturing and sharing both the material and intangible cultural heritage of the far Southwest. The nature of site-specific/ landscape theatre has rendered much of its outcomes as resistant to documentation. Thus, GWITHA is a project designed to aid researchers / archivists in capturing, preserving, revivifying and facilitating access to performance practices that have hitherto been difficult or impossible to document in forms idiomatic to their integrity. The intention is to use volumetric capture and higher order ambisonic sound recording to create digital assets for extended reality (XR) technologies (Augmented and Virtual Reality), and to make digital assets more accessible by addressing the intersectional challenges of regional performance infrastructure (place), preference towards modes of access (neurodiversity); access to site-specific performance (mobility) and the cost of access (wealth), as well as broader issues of representation. System to be managed by Archives and Special Collections service for Falmouth University and the University of Exeter in Cornwall, part of FXPlus Library and Archives.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 April 2023
- Completed: Award published16 February 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date6 April 2026
About the buyer
Falmouth Exeter Plus is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48160000 · Library software package
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@falmouth-exeter-plus.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@falmouth-exeter-plus.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@falmouth-exeter-plus.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@falmouth-exeter-plus.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@falmouth-exeter-plus.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@falmouth-exeter-plus.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to tender for Provision of Digital Preservation System.
- Open tender
Digital Preservation Systems DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to tender for Provision of Digital Preservation System, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,081£147.9bn
- 574£110.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Falmouth Exeter Plus.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
