Awarded contract

WCC Framework Contract for the Provision of Engineering and Construction Works 2023

Details

Value
GBP 200,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Construction work
Published
6 February 2024

Tender description

Warwickshire County Council (the 'Authority') is seeking suppliers for the provision of engineering and construction services. Work under the Framework Contract will generally involve the construction or the design and construction of highway works and structural works as set out in the framework scope (Framework Contract Volume 2 document). The Framework Contract for the Provision of Engineering and Construction Works 2023 is divided into five Lots as set out in the Framework Information (Framework Contract Volume 2 document). The contract value stated in this notice includes for any as yet unknown increases in funding or requirement over the life of the contract. To assist bidders, the most recent value of spend per annum from Warwickshire County Council over the last 4 years for Lot 1 was c£1M, for Lot 2 was c£2M, for Lot 3 was c£3M and for Lot 4 was c£7M. The estimated number of schemes anticipated to be procured through Lot 5 of this Framework Contract is approximately 3. These figures are provided to assist potential bidders and do not form a contractual commitment. Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (In-Tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is: www.csw-jets.co.uk Registration and use of In-Tend is free. Once registered, all correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. However, if you are unable to register with the website please email us at procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk During the course of the contract period the range and scope of these services may be subject to modification and variation to meet the changing needs and requirements of the Council, potential changes in legislation and the changing demands placed on the Council by its customers. This framework will also be available to use during it's lifetime by Coventry City Council and Solihull Metropolitan Brough Council. Additional information: Warwickshire County Council will be using its e-tendering system (In-Tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is: www.csw-jets.co.uk Registration and use of In-Tend is free. Once registered, all correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. However, if you are unable to register with the website please email us at procurement@warwickshire.gov.uk During the course of the contract period the range and scope of these services may be subject to modification and variation to meet the changing needs and requirements of the Council, potential changes in legislation and the changing demands placed on the Council by its customers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published6 February 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date21 January 2028in 16 months

About the buyer

Warwickshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WCC Framework Contract for the Provision of Engineering and Construction Works 2023.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to WCC Framework Contract for the Provision of Engineering and Construction Works 2023, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Warwickshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.