Awarded contract

Taxi Services Framework for University Hospital Wishaw & the Surrounding Area

Details

Value
GBP 861,420
Topic
Taxi services
Published
5 February 2024

Tender description

NHS Lanarkshire Health Board, a statutory body constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (“the Board”), wishes to put in place a Framework Agreement for Taxi Services which will cover the movement of staff, patients (herein ‘passengers’) and urgent packages across the Health Board and further afield (“the Service”). A Specification detailing the mandatory requirements of the Board is provided in Appendix 1- Specification. This framework agreement will cover the area of University Hospital Wishaw and the Surrounding Areas. The Framework Agreement will cover the geographical area of University Hospital Wishaw and the surrounding areas. Bidders must be permitted to operate within the geographical area. Call-offs from the Framework Agreement will be made by the Board making a booking request with the applicable supplier and said supplier duly accepting the booking and assigning a driver within the response time required as defined in Appendix 1 – Specification. Framework participants will be contacted in order of rank. In the instance where the 1st ranked framework participant cannot achieve the requirements, the Board will contact the 2nd ranked in respect of the applicable lot and so on until a job is confirmed for the required journey. It is envisaged that three (3) suppliers will be awarded on a ranked basis.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Lanarkshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60120000 · Taxi services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Taxi Services Framework for University Hospital Wishaw & the Surrounding Area.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Taxi Services Framework for University Hospital Wishaw & the Surrounding Area, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.