Awarded contract

RSPB Loch Leven - Sleeping Giants Path, Remedial Works

Details

Value
GBP 43,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
8 February 2024

Tender description

In February 2021, a landslide (approx. 40m2) occurred on a steep section of the Sleeping Giants Path on RSPB land, following what appears to have been a build-up of water runoff from the higher sections of path. This contract is to undertake the remedial earthworks for that landslide including construction of a gabion wall to support and reinstate the failure. It also includes the reinstatement of drainage channels, installation of cross drains and culverts and resurfacing the path where necessary along its length on RSPB land. It is our intention to appoint a single experienced contractor to undertake all of the remedial works including the construction of the gabion wall retaining structure. Where works are proposed to be carried out by a sub-contractor, any sub-contractors are to be employed and managed by the main contractor submitting this tender response. The successful tenderer will fulfil the role and undertake the duties of Principal Contractor. For more details see attached documents

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published8 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

RSPB Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

120 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RSPB Loch Leven - Sleeping Giants Path, Remedial Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to RSPB Loch Leven - Sleeping Giants Path, Remedial Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.