Awarded contract

Provision of Fuel Cards (including Electric Vehicle Charge Points)

Details

Value
GBP 1,240,000
Topic
Fuels
Published
7 February 2024

Tender description

North Ayrshire Council (“NAC”) needs to review its current provision for the supply of fuel cards to supplement its bunkered fuel supply (bulk fuel available at various sites across North Ayrshire). The new provision will have to incorporate cards which will allow the use of electric vehicle charge points (outwith Scotland). The supplier will be required to provide a number of fuel cards/electric vehicle cards which can be used at multiple franchised refuelling stations across the UK. The recommended route to market is a direct award through the Crown Commercial Services, Fuel Cards and Associated Services V1 (RM6186) Framework. The contract will be awarded using Crown Commercial Services RM6186 Terms & Conditions, which is made up of Core Terms, Joint Schedules and Call-off Schedules.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 February 2024
  2. Completed: Award published7 February 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09100000 · Fuels
  • 09134200 · Diesel fuel
  • 30163100 · Agency fuel cards

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Fuel Cards (including Electric Vehicle Charge Points).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Fuel Cards (including Electric Vehicle Charge Points), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,805
    £337.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.