Expired contract

Award of Invitation to Mini Comp -18845 Peterhead Community Campus - CCS Construction Works and A...

Details

Value
GBP 194,515
Duration
7 months
Topic
Construction work
Published
8 February 2024

Tender description

Aberdeenshire Council (the Council) are seeking to develop the Peterhead Community Campus, supporting Education & Children’s Services and Live Life Aberdeenshire. The proposed construction of a new education campus (Site 1) represents an opportunity to provide exceptional education facilities, while the development of the community complex (Site 2) will provide modern fit-for purpose sport and leisure facilities for Peterhead and the surrounding community. There is also a separate (but aligned) workstream to develop a Masterplan for Peterhead. The purpose of this Invitation to Tender is to identify a Construction Partner via a transparent procurement process who will then enter into a contract with the Council for the provision of new the Peterhead Community Campus (Site 1). The proposed construction of a new education campus (Site 1) consists of three schools, Academy, Primary and an Additional Support Needs (ASN) school to delivery high quality facilities for the 2000 students and surrounding community.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published8 February 2024
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date23 February 2024

About the buyer

Aberdeenshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of Invitation to Mini Comp -18845 Peterhead Community Campus - CCS Construction Works and A....

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Award of Invitation to Mini Comp -18845 Peterhead Community Campus - CCS Construction Works and A..., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Aberdeenshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.