Awarded contract

Provision of New Build Office and Refurbishment Works - Maputo, Mozambique

Details

Supplier(s)
G3 Systems Ltd
Value
GBP 8,030,900.02
Topic
Construction work
Published
19 December 2024

Tender description

The Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) awarded the contract to provide New Build Office and Refurbishment Works to the existing British High Commission in Maputo, Mozambique to G3 Systems Ltd. This Procurement Process was ran in accordance with the Restricted Procedure under Regulation 28 of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015. Lot 1: The Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) issued a Selection Questionnaire ("SQ") followed by the subsequent 'Invitation To Tender' (ITT) for the Procurement of a Contractor to provide New Build Office and Refurbishment Works to the existing British High Commission in Maputo, Mozambique in accordance with the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 as amended by the Public Procurement (EU Exit) Regulations 2020. This Procurement Process was ran in accordance with the Restricted Procedure under Regulation 28 of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015. The FCDO has a requirement to build a single-storey extension and remodel of the existing British High Commission in Maputo, Mozambique. This project aims to provide a modern, functional office for all FCDO operations in Maputo. Key project objectives included: 1. Quality - Good workmanship to provide a good quality working environment; the finish construction should be free from defects and able to meet the operational needs of the department. 2. High standard of Health and Safety - The management of the works is to be in accordance with the UK CDM Regulations 2015. 3. Sustainability - Improve the compounds sustainability practice. Best practice for sustainability standards are to be implemented including reaching a BREEAM target of "Good" 4. Security - Security is to be maintained at all times during the construction works, whilst maintaining BHC Security operations. The FCDO sought to appoint a Principal Contractor to deliver the Scope of Works comprising: • Refurbishment of the BHC Main Building and Guardhouses • Improvements to Gym Building • External landscape improvements • Construction of a new single storey extension building and connecting courtyard. Following the procurement process, G3 Systems Ltd were identified as having the Most Economically Advantageous Tender and awarded the contract to deliver the required works. Following the procurement process, G3 Systems Ltd were identified as having the Most Economically Advantageous Tender and awarded the contract to deliver the required works. Additional information: The requirement was procured via the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office's eprocurement portal: https://fcdo.bravosolution.co.uk. Suppliers who were not previously registered on the portal, who were interested in being considered for this opportunity, needed to self-register on the site in order to participate - registration is free and instantaneous.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date19 December 2024

About the buyer

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of New Build Office and Refurbishment Works - Maputo, Mozambique.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of New Build Office and Refurbishment Works - Maputo, Mozambique, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.