Retrofit Energy Efficiency Works (Manningham Housing Association)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Seddon Construction Limited
- Value
- GBP 1,200,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 11 December 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
As members of EN:Procure, Manningham Housing Association Limited (the Employer) has selected the EN:Procure Framework for Installation, Servicing, Maintenance and Repair Works (GEN4), to procure the construction of retrofit energy efficiency works to properties owned by the Employer in and around Bradford. The works may include one or more of the following measures (in any combination) as instructed by the Contract Administrator: • Cavity Wall Insulation • Loft Insulation • External Wall Insulation • Internal Wall Insulation • Room in Roof Insulation • Flat Roof Insulation • Park Home Insulation • Draught Proofing • Air Source Heat Pumps • Ground Source Heat Pumps • Shared Loop Ground Source Heat Pumps • Communal Heat Networks • Wet Central Heating • Hot Water Cylinder Insulation • Hot Water Cylinder Thermostat • Digital/Smart Controls* • Heating Controls • Battery Storage* (only eligible when complementing Solar PV) • Low energy lighting • Underfloor Insulation • Solar PV • High Temperature Heat Pumps • Low Carbon District Heating • Double Glazing (only when required by PAS 2035 to complement EWI or for the home to be PAS compliant) • Biomass room heater with boiler • Solar Thermal • Biomass • Direct Electric Heaters • High Retention Storage Heaters • Double Glazing (when not required by PAS to complement EWI nor for the home to be PAS compliant) The works are let under a JCT Mearsured Term Contract 2016 (with Employer's Amendments) with an initial period of 5months commencing on 25th November 2024 with an option to extend the contract of up to a further 12 months at the absolute sole discretion of the Employer. The indicative value of the works will be £0.01 - £1,200,000.00, abliet there is no volume or value guarantee and any value is subject to extension, performance and the actual orders placed/works instructed. This project contract is awarded via a Direct Award from Lot 33A Whole House Retrofit Works more than £1m) of the EN:Procure Framework Agreement for the Provision of Installation Servicing Repairs and Maintenance Framework dated 26th February 2024 (FTS Reference Number Contract Award Notice Reference 2023/S 000-019535).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 November 2024
- Completed: Award published11 December 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date14 April 2026
About the buyer
MANNINGHAM HOUSING ASSOCIATION is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manningham-housing-association.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manningham-housing-association.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manningham-housing-association.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manningham-housing-association.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manningham-housing-association.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@manningham-housing-association.gov |
121 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Retrofit Energy Efficiency Works (Manningham Housing Association).
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Retrofit Energy Efficiency Works (Manningham Housing Association), ranked by notice volume.
- 2,992£331.6bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 3,593£717.5bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to MANNINGHAM HOUSING ASSOCIATION.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
