Awarded contract

PAN3156 - Supply of Rock Salt Sheeting Installation and Removal Services

Details

Value
GBP 40,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Published
13 December 2024

Tender description

Installation and removal of protective sheeting over the Council's rock salt stocks ('grit') at its Highways depot Services are called off as required, subject to the volume of grit used over the winter months. Contract value is indicative for the lifetime of the contract and contract expenditure is subject to the requirement for services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date16 December 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date15 December 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

25 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PAN3156 - Supply of Rock Salt Sheeting Installation and Removal Services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.