Awarded contract

Northumberland Small Business Service Provision of Technical Specialists and 1:2:1 support

Details

Value
GBP 381,150
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
29 January 2024

Tender description

The Northumberland Small Business Service is delivered by Advance Northumberland delivering on behalf of Northumberland County Council. The project is part funded by the North of Tyne Combined Authority Investment Fund and by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund and the Rural England Prosperity Fund with the North of Tyne Combined Authority as the lead authority. The Northumberland Small Business Service (NSBS) Programme will be delivered over a 3-year period from 1st April 2023 - 31st March 2026 which will deliver business diagnostic and brokerage services available to all small and micro businesses across Northumberland. Advance Northumberland wishes to appoint a supplier that can provide a pool of Technical Specialists to work alongside the NSBS programme. The selected supplier will facilitate the provision of 1-2-1 advice to eligible businesses identified by the project and accepted onto the NSBS Programme. In order to deliver the 1-2-1 specialist support effectively, we wish to appoint a supplier that can provide a pool of Technical Specialists specialised in the following themes: • Business planning • Financial planning/modelling • New product development support • Resilience planning • Taxation and exemption • Sales strategies and work winning • Digital Marketing • Digital Enablement and Transformation • Subsidy control and procurement guidance • Market opportunities and demand • Supply chain efficiencies and requirements • Succession planning. • Legal structures • Innovation This support will equate to between 3-12 hours of eligible support per business depending upon their requirements. Lot 1: The Northumberland Small Business Service is delivered by Advance Northumberland delivering on behalf of Northumberland County Council. The project is part funded by the North of Tyne Combined Authority Investment Fund and by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund and the Rural England Prosperity Fund with the North of Tyne Combined Authority as the lead authority. The Northumberland Small Business Service (NSBS) Programme will be delivered over a 3-year period from 1st April 2023 - 31st March 2026 which will deliver business diagnostic and brokerage services available to all small and micro businesses across Northumberland. Advance Northumberland wishes to appoint a supplier that can provide a pool of Technical Specialists to work alongside the NSBS programme. The selected supplier will facilitate the provision of 1-2-1 advice to eligible businesses identified by the project and accepted onto the NSBS Programme. In order to deliver the 1-2-1 specialist support effectively, we wish to appoint a supplier that can provide a pool of Technical Specialists specialised in the following themes: • Business planning • Financial planning/modelling • New product development support • Resilience planning • Taxation and exemption • Sales strategies and work winning • Digital Marketing • Digital Enablement and Transformation • Subsidy control and procurement guidance • Market opportunities and demand • Supply chain efficiencies and requirements • Succession planning. • Legal structures • Innovation This support will equate to between 3-12 hours of eligible support per business depending upon their requirements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published29 January 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Advance Northumberland Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Northumberland Small Business Service Provision of Technical Specialists and 1:2:1 support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Northumberland Small Business Service Provision of Technical Specialists and 1:2:1 support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,040
    £145.9bn
  2. 3,863
    £605.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Advance Northumberland Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.