Awarded contract

Responsive Maintenance and Void Contract 2025 - 2030

Details

Value
GBP 26,853,006
Duration
5 years
Topic
Construction work
Published
3 December 2024

Tender description

The Scope of Works included within this contract is the day-to-day responsive repair and maintenance of the building fabric, structure, services or land, including Council-owned houses, bungalows, flats, maisonettes, garages, plant rooms, stores, outbuildings, fences and other housing assets, and the cleaning, repair and redecoration of void properties to enable re-occupation by new tenants.\r \r In addition, to carry out a limited programme of planned maintenance improvement works, disabled adaptation works and ad hoc works reasonably expected in a contract of the scope and scale.\r \r The contract will be JCT Measured Term Contract 2016 with Schedule of Rates pricing framework.\r \r The contract will commence on 1 April 2025 and will continue for an initial term of 5 years with option to extend for a further two periods of 5 years each.\r \r Tender returns are to be completed and submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk by no later than 17:00 hours on 16th August 2024.\r \r

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Dover District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Responsive Maintenance and Void Contract 2025 - 2030.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Responsive Maintenance and Void Contract 2025 - 2030, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dover District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.