Awarded contract

Maintenance, Servicing and Works in Halton - Mechanical, Electrical and Building

Details

Value
GBP 22,000,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Building construction work
Published
3 December 2024

Tender description

The purpose of these contracts are to provide the following services for Halton Borough Council owned and managed buildings within the borough:\r \r Planned preventative maintenance\r \r Reactive breakdown\r \r Repair and replacement services\r \r New Works\r \r Contracts:\r \r Lot 1 - Mechanical\r \r Lot 2 - Electrical \r \r Lot 3 - Building \r Additional information: Please note: these contracts are for 3 years. There are also 12 month extensions to be offered at the discretion of the Council. The estimated contract value is based on the extension options being given. If the extensions are not offered then the estimated contract value could reduce to approx. 16,500,000. There is no guarantee regarding these figures and not all work is known at this time so the figures in this notice are purely estimates. To bid for this opportunity please register as a supplier at www.the-chest.org.uk and express your interest in the opportunity via the Chest. All of the procurement documentation will be available on the Chest website to view and complete. Any queries can be raised using the messaging facility on the Chest website

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 January 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months

About the buyer

Halton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45262700 · Building alteration work
  • 45262800 · Building extension work
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 51110000 · Installation services of electrical equipment
  • 51120000 · Installation services of mechanical equipment
  • 71315000 · Building services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

159 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Maintenance, Servicing and Works in Halton - Mechanical, Electrical and Building.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Maintenance, Servicing and Works in Halton - Mechanical, Electrical and Building, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Halton Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.