Awarded contract

DESIGN, SUPPLY & INSTALLATION SOLAR PHOTOVOLTAIC (PV) PANEL SYSTEMS & ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT - MULTI CONTRACTOR FRAMEWORK 2024 - AWARD

Details

Value
75,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Solar panels
Published
4 December 2024

Tender description

Portsmouth City Council (the Council) is seeking to invite tenders from contractors for inclusion on a new Solar PV & Associated Equipment Framework. Contractors will be expected to undertake a range of energy generation works, including the design, supply and installation, and if required operation and maintenance of solar photovoltaic (PV) panel systems and associated equipment, taking on the role of Principal Contractor or sub-contractor to oversee and manage works using a range of either direct labour or through sub-contractors. The Framework will serve as the primary route to procure solar PV and battery storage for Portsmouth City Council. The framework will be split into two lots, to cover lower value higher frequency call offs and higher value more complex packages of works - o Lot 1 - works to the value up to ?300K, typically in the region of ?20K to ?50K. There will be up to 14 contractors on this lot, with a primary tier of 6 contractors and a secondary tier of up to 8 contractors. o Lot 2 - works from ?150K, with no upper limit for the works but typically the works will range from ?150,000 to ?400,000. There will be up to 10 contractors with 5 contractors on the primary tier and up to 5 contractors on the secondary tier. The target date for award of the framework agreement is Friday 13th December 2024. The Framework will be established for a period of 4 years. Contractors will be able to apply to either or both tiers of the framework agreement. The framework agreement will be established via evaluation of tenders submitted for the following live Council projects: Lot 1 - Brambles Infant School and Nursery - Supply and Installation, with elements of Contractor's Design of 37kWp Solar Photovoltaics (PV) at Brambles Infant School and Nursery value -estimated at ?40K Lot 2 - Mountbatten Centre - Design, Supply and Installation of 280kW Solar Photovoltaics (PV) at Mountbatten Centre -value estimated at ?240K The framework will allow for award of call off contracts via mini-competition and direct award against a range of options. The value and type of individual call offs is expected to vary considerably due to the Council's extensive portfolio. The Council is aiming to have established the framework agreement by December 2024. Once in place the agreement will run for a duration of 4 years. The framework will be available for access to all contracting authorities- situated within Hampshire, Isle of Wight, East Sussex, West Sussex, Berkshire, Surrey, Wiltshire, Dorset and Oxfordshire who may use this framework agreement to install systems across their property portfolios. It is anticipated that over the 4-year period approximately up to ?25m of projects may be procured through the Framework under lot 1 and up to ?50m under lot 2. The above figures covers estimated demand by the Council and use from other contracting authorities that wil...

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published4 December 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date9 December 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date8 December 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09331000 · Solar panels
  • 09332000 · Solar installation
  • 31158100 · Battery chargers
  • 31400000 · Accumulators, primary cells and primary batteries
  • 31500000 · Lighting equipment and electric lamps
  • 31681000 · Electrical accessories
  • 42511110 · Heat pumps
  • 44523200 · Mountings
  • 45261215 · Solar panel roof-covering work
  • 45351000 · Mechanical engineering installation works
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
  • 71250000 · Architectural, engineering and surveying services
  • 71320000 · Engineering design services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

78 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DESIGN, SUPPLY & INSTALLATION SOLAR PHOTOVOLTAIC (PV) PANEL SYSTEMS & ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT - MULTI CONTRACTOR FRAMEWORK 2024 - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to DESIGN, SUPPLY & INSTALLATION SOLAR PHOTOVOLTAIC (PV) PANEL SYSTEMS & ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT - MULTI CONTRACTOR FRAMEWORK 2024 - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.