Closed tender

Transportation and Travel Services for Health (SBS10513)

Details

Value
GBP 1,500,000,000
Topic
Ambulance services
Published
18 November 2024
Submission
10 January 2025

Tender description

NHS Shared Business Services act in an Agency capacity for and on behalf of its customers (Approved Organisations) - existing and new. These comprise of NHS and Social Care organisations (whether acting individually, or on behalf of, or together as members of any consortia) along with any other public or private sector bodies which NHS SBS authorises to use the resulting Framework. NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) intends to put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of Transportation and Travel Services for Health and related Goods and Services for Healthcare to be used by NHS SBS Approved Organisations. Approved Organisations are NHS and Social Care organisations (whether acting individually, or on behalf of, or together as members of any consortia) or any combined authority, integrated care board, local authority, NHS England, NHS foundation trust, NHS trust or any other body listed as a "relevant authority" in the National Health Service Act 2006, which the Authority authorises to use the resulting Framework. Our Approved Organisation list can be found on: https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/services/framework-agreements-categories/ The Framework/DPS will be structured using the following Lots; Lot 1 - High Dependency Transport Lot 2 - Specialist Vehicle Transport containing Lot 2a - Bariatric Transport Lot 2b - Secure Mental Health Transport Lot 2c - Paediatric and Neonatal Transport Lot 2d - Palliative and End of Life Transport Lot 2e - Sitting and Wheelchair Transport Lot 2f - Stretcher Vehicle Transport Lot 3 - Non-Emergency Patient Transport Managed Service Lot 4 - Transportation Marketplace We are committed to working with suppliers who are dedicated to Sustainability and Social Value and there will be a significant weighting on these elements in the tender. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this framework agreement is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The value provided is only an estimate based upon market value. NHS SBS cannot guarantee to successful Suppliers any business through this Framework Agreement. Spend and volumes may vary throughout the life of the Framework Agreement from the anticipated levels given in this notice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 November 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 January 2025

About the buyer

NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85143000 · Ambulance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transportation and Travel Services for Health (SBS10513).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Transportation and Travel Services for Health (SBS10513), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,168
    £58.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.