North Yorkshire Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Network - Concession Contract
Details
- Value
- GBP 26,100,000
- Topic
- Chargers
- Published
- 18 November 2024
- Submission
- 17 January 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The North Yorkshire Council ('the Authority') is inviting tenders from suitably qualified and experienced Concessionaires who will work in conjunction to design, install, manage, and maintain the EV charging network across the county. The successful Concessionaire will be entitled to income generated throughout the contract due to a revenue share agreement. The successful Concessionaire will be expected to take on the running of existing Authority provisions as and when required. This tender will require the full use of the LEVI grant funding and this will be evaluated as the level of funding required per Charge Point Socket. This is a competitive procurement process conducted in accordance with the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 ("CCR 2016") following a process which is similar to the Open Procedure. The project is funded by the Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) Fund. Lot 1: The North Yorkshire Council ('the Authority') is inviting tenders from suitably qualified and experienced Concessionaires who will work in conjunction to design, install, manage, and maintain the EV charging network across the county. The successful Concessionaire will be entitled to income generated throughout the contract due to a revenue share agreement. In addition to the delivery of EV charge points at mandatory and non-mandatory sites, the successful Concessionaire will be expected to take on the running of existing Authority provisions as and when required. The term of the Contract shall be fifteen (15) years with the option to extend for a further one (1) year. This is a competitive procurement process conducted in accordance with the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 ("CCR 2016") following a process which is similar to the Open Procedure. The project is funded by the Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) Fund which is public funding set up to support local authorities in England to plan and deliver charging infrastructure for residents without off-street parking. The value in the Contract Notice is reflective of the funding that has been secured along with an estimate of the maximum amount of revenue that could be generated from the Contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 January 2025
About the buyer
North Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31158000 · Chargers
- 34144900 · Electric vehicles
- 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-yorkshire-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to North Yorkshire Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Network - Concession Contract.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Damp Proofing, Mould & Associated Works DPS
Related topics
Topics related to North Yorkshire Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Network - Concession Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,672£138.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Yorkshire Council.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 730£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
