Awarded contract

North Northamptonshire Council - Provision of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure and Associated Services (LEVI)

Details

Value
GBP 2,895,000
Topic
Chargers
Published
20 November 2024

Tender description

North Northamptonshire Council ("NNC") conducted a procurement exercise through an open procedure in accordance with The Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 seeking potential providers for the delivery of electric vehicle (EV) charging infrastructure across the council area. The proposed arrangement will be a Concession Contract, which includes comprehensive requirements for the provision of end-to-end services. This involves turnkey solutions for designing, planning, constructing, installing, operating, and maintaining a smart EV charging network. NNC is adopting a portfolio approach to EV infrastructure delivery, which will include on-street installations in towns and villages in areas where households do not have access to off-street parking, as well as deployments in NNC-owned public car park sites. NNC enter into one (1) Contract for an initial period of 15 years (180 months) with the preferred Potential Supplier, with an option to extend for 12 months, making 192 months in total. An initial capital investment of £2,895,000 from LEVI funding has been allocated for the project, with the potential to increase this to £5,000,000 subject to the availability of additional funding. The commercial model is based on a combination of a revenue-sharing mechanism and an annual concession fee, designed to deliver value for money while encouraging long-term private sector investment and sustainability. Lot 1: North Northamptonshire Council ("NNC") conducted a procurement exercise through an open procedure in accordance with The Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 seeking potential providers for the delivery of electric vehicle (EV) charging infrastructure across the council area. The proposed arrangement will be a Concession Contract, which includes comprehensive requirements for the provision of end-to-end services. This involves turnkey solutions for designing, planning, constructing, installing, operating, and maintaining a smart EV charging network. NNC is adopting a portfolio approach to EV infrastructure delivery, which will include on-street installations in towns and villages in areas where households do not have access to off-street parking, as well as deployments in NNC-owned public car park sites. NNC enter into one (1) Contract for an initial period of 15 years (180 months) with the preferred Potential Supplier, with an option to extend for 12 months, making 192 months in total. An initial capital investment of £2,895,000 from LEVI funding has been allocated for the project, with the potential to increase this to £5,000,000 subject to the availability of additional funding. The commercial model is based on a combination of a revenue-sharing mechanism and an annual concession fee, designed to deliver value for money while encouraging long-term private sector investment and sustainability.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 November 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date9 June 2025

About the buyer

North Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31158000 · Chargers
  • 31681500 · Rechargers
  • 34144900 · Electric vehicles
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
  • 65300000 · Electricity distribution and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

129 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to North Northamptonshire Council - Provision of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure and Associated Services (LEVI).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to North Northamptonshire Council - Provision of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure and Associated Services (LEVI), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,672
    £138.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Northamptonshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.