Awarded contract

GMCA 1256. 2 4G/5G SIM 1 TB connectivity Bundle, Wigan

Details

Value
GBP 53,640
Duration
5 years
Topic
Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Published
13 November 2024

Tender description

Advanced Wireless/5G enable existing air source heat pumps across social housing piloting in Wigan and Chorlton suitable homes with ASHP. This will accelerate the creation of Smart Energy Grids and bring forward benefits for residents, industry and public services, aligning with the GM Local Area Energy Plan, which will be scaled across GM to create a social housing focused place-based model. The project is managed by GMCA adhering and complying with DSIT governance. The programme is managed by GMCA Digital split into key workstreams to evaluate and draw key lessons working with each of the collaborative partners. Additional information: The connectivity solution is provided under CCS RM6261 framework working in partnership with VMO2.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published13 November 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date27 October 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

73 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GMCA 1256. 2 4G/5G SIM 1 TB connectivity Bundle, Wigan.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GMCA 1256. 2 4G/5G SIM 1 TB connectivity Bundle, Wigan, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,992
    £331.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.