Wigan Council - Sheltered Schemes Refurbishment Contractor
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BAAS Construction Ltd
- Value
- GBP 143,711
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 7 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Invitation to tender for the works to upgrade the communal areas of 2 Sheltered Housing schemes within Wigan Council's housing portfolio. The schemes are 19 Westfield Road, Atherton, and Samswood House at Ashton-in-Makerfield. This order is being made following a sourcing process conducted under the Fusion21 Building Improvements Framework 2024-2028 Lot 9.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published7 November 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 November 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2025
About the buyer
Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wigan-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
132 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wigan Council - Sheltered Schemes Refurbishment Contractor.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
