Closed tender

RMCS 043 - Supply & Delivery of Greengroceries

Details

Value
GBP 1,750,000
Topic
Vegetables
Published
7 November 2024
Submission
9 December 2024

Tender description

This is a contract award notice for the Supply & Delivery of Greengrocery Products to schools and establishments within the listed regions for consumption at mealtimes and may also include product requirements for hospitality and other ad-hoc or planned events. The contract will consist of two lots. Contractors can bid for one Lot, or both Lots. Please refer to Appendix A for a list of all current establishment name and address details for each lot. •Lot 1: Shropshire and North Wales •Lot 2: Staffordshire, West Midlands, and Worcestershire Lot Lot 1: Shropshire and North Wales: Lot 1: Shropshire and North Wales Shire Services is a part of Shropshire Council that provides catering services to Primary schools, Secondary schools and other establishments based in North Wales, Shropshire, West Midlands, Staffordshire and Worcestershire. Other geographical areas and establishments may be added to this arrangement should new business be obtained by Shropshire Council (the Council). Additionally, if business and establishments are lost, the geographical area and list of establishments may reduce. This contract is for the Supply & Delivery of Greengrocery Products to schools and establishments within the listed regions for consumption at mealtimes and may also include product requirements for hospitality and other ad-hoc or planned events. The contract will consist of two lots. Contractors can bid for one Lot, or both Lots. Please refer to Appendix A for a list of all current establishment name and address details for each lot. •Lot 1: Shropshire and North Wales •Lot 2: Staffordshire, West Midlands, and Worcestershire Please refer to Appendix A for a list of all current establishment name and address details for each lot. Deliveries of these products are to be made daily or as required by individual establishments. Greengrocery products may include but are not limited to those listed; •Fresh fruits (e.g., apples, bananas, oranges) •Fresh vegetables (e.g., carrots, spinach, bell peppers) •Herbs (e.g., basil, parsley, mint) •Leafy greens (e.g., lettuce, kale, arugula) •Root vegetables (e.g., potatoes, onions, beets) •Tomatoes •Avocados •Berries (e.g., strawberries, blueberries, raspberries) •Dairy (e.g., milk, eggs, yoghourt) The duration of the contract being offered is one year commencing on the 1st of February 2025, with the potential for an extension of up to a further four one-year periods, on the same terms and conditions without the right to further extend. The successful contractor must be able to offer a consistently high standard of produce during the course of the contract term demonstrating innovation, a passion for food whilst offering good wholesome healthy eating options within the product range. To achieve overall value for money is an objective of this tender. However please note that Shire Services is not obliged to accept the lowest price, and the contract award will be in line with the marking matrix published within the tender specification where focus will also be given to product quality and social value the supplier can offer. The annual value of this contract is expected to be £350,000 with the 5-year contract value being £1,750,000 Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/KH9B2VSK9N Lot Lot 2: Staffordshire, West Midlands, and Worcestershire: Lot 2: Staffordshire, West Midlands, and Worcestershire This is a contract award notice for the Supply & Delivery of Greengrocery Products to schools and establishments within the listed regions for consumption at mealtimes and may also include product requirements for hospitality and other ad-hoc or planned events.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 November 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 December 2024

About the buyer

Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03221000 · Vegetables
  • 03221200 · Fruit vegetables
  • 15300000 · Fruit, vegetables and related products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to RMCS 043 - Supply & Delivery of Greengroceries, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.