Awarded contract

FAS - Reigate

Details

Value
GBP 86,265
Topic
Flood-prevention works
Published
5 November 2024

Tender description

The Reigate flood alleviation scheme (FAS) aims to reduce the flood risk to properties, infrastructure and the community through a programme of interventions throughout the catchment over the medium to long term. As the scheme is primarily related to surface water flooding and all of the properties affected are located within Surrey, Surrey County Council (SCC) as Lead Local Flood Authority (LLFA) is leading on the scheme.  The scheme will involve fitting PFR measures to individual properties to reduce the impact of flooding to households during a flood incident.  These measures include but are not limited to flood-proof doors, non-return valves and airbrick covers to prevent flood water entering the home.  Improvements can also be made internally to reduce the damage should flood water get into a property. Recommendations for these are required as part of the survey. Lot 1: Surveys for FAS.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 November 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Surrey County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45246400 · Flood-prevention works
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

89 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FAS - Reigate.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to FAS - Reigate, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.