Provision of On Road Safe Driver Training for the Office for Nuclear Regulation
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Cardinus Risk Management Ltd
- Value
- GBP 35,100
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Specialist training services
- Published
- 30 October 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Many ONR staff are required to travel on official business to attend nuclear facilities in the UK, travel to another ONR office, or attend meetings, conferences, workshops, and/or training events. Staff may choose to travel to the destinations using their own private vehicle or hire car, often regulatory staff will travel a considerable distance to attend remote nuclear facilities. Driver training forms part of our safety management system suite of controls to mitigate the risk of harm occurring to staff driving for official business purposes, and has been agreed as a sensible precaution by our Health, Safety and Wellbeing Committee in relation to the risk. For on road training it is expected that it will address the principles of safe driving and how to address the challenges faced on our roads. This should be followed up by an evaluation report, providing recommendations for development if relevant. A copy of the report should be given to the individual, with a further copy provided to the ONR Contract Manager. It is anticipated that the majority of on road training will be required from any of the ONR office locations in Bootle (Merseyside), Cheltenham or London, but there may be a requirement to provide this from an individual staff member's home address, or any other UK address. The proposed contract will commence in September 2024 for a 3-year period, with the option to extend for up to 2-years in annual increments (i.e. 3+1+1). Additional information: In order to gain access to the tender documentation you will be required to register your organisation details on the ONR Procurement Portal, free of charge, by accessing the following link : https://onr.delta-esourcing.com/ When prompted, please enter Access Code MD82RRV727 to be linked directly to the opportunity. The tender reference for this specific opportunity is ONR/T1021.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 September 2024
- Completed: Award published30 October 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date22 September 2027in 13 months
About the buyer
Office for Nuclear Regulation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80510000 · Specialist training services
- 80570000 · Personal development training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-for-nuclear-regulation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-for-nuclear-regulation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-for-nuclear-regulation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-for-nuclear-regulation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-for-nuclear-regulation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-for-nuclear-regulation.gov |
48 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of On Road Safe Driver Training for the Office for Nuclear Regulation.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Office for Nuclear Regulation.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 358£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 247£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
