Awarded contract

ID 5242718 - DAERA - CAFRE - CAFRE Provision of Bus Hire

Details

Value
GBP 180,000
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
17 October 2024

Tender description

Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs have a requirement for the provision of buses to CAFRE. This requirement is divided into 3 Lots; one Lot for each college campus as follows:- • Lot 1 - Greenmount Campus, 45 Tirgracy Road, Muckamore, Antrim, County Antrim, BT41 4PS • Lot 2 - Loughry Campus, 76 Dungannon Road, Cookstown, County Tyrone, BT80 9AA • Lot 3 - Enniskillen Campus, Levaghy, Enniskillen, County Fermanagh, BT74 4GF The Contract will remain in place for an initial period of 3 years with two optional extension periods of 12 months each Lot 1: Greenmount Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs have a requirement for the provision of buses to CAFRE. This requirement is divided into 3 Lots; one Lot for each college campus as follows:- • Lot 1 - Greenmount Campus, 45 Tirgracy Road, Muckamore, Antrim, County Antrim, BT41 4PS • Lot 2 - Loughry Campus, 76 Dungannon Road, Cookstown, County Tyrone, BT80 9AA • Lot 3 - Enniskillen Campus, Levaghy, Enniskillen, County Fermanagh, BT74 4GF The Contract will remain in place for an initial period of 3 years with two optional extension periods of 12 months each. Additional information: The figure indicated in Section II.1.7 represents an estimated contract value. This value reflects the potential scale of the contract and takes into account the potential optional extension periods and the uptake of potential optional services as detailed in the tender documents. Neither CPD nor the Authority can provide any guarantee as to the level of business under this contract. Lot 2: Loughry Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs have a requirement for the provision of buses to CAFRE. This requirement is divided into 3 Lots; one Lot for each college campus as follows:- • Lot 1 - Greenmount Campus, 45 Tirgracy Road, Muckamore, Antrim, County Antrim, BT41 4PS • Lot 2 - Loughry Campus, 76 Dungannon Road, Cookstown, County Tyrone, BT80 9AA • Lot 3 - Enniskillen Campus, Levaghy, Enniskillen, County Fermanagh, BT74 4GF The Contract will remain in place for an initial period of 3 years with two optional extension periods of 12 months each. Additional information: The figure indicated in Section II.1.7 represents an estimated contract value. This value reflects the potential scale of the contract and takes into account the potential optional extension periods and the uptake of potential optional services as detailed in the tender documents. Neither CPD nor the Authority can provide any guarantee as to the level of business under this contract. Lot 3: Enniskillen Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs have a requirement for the provision of buses to CAFRE. This requirement is divided into 3 Lots; one Lot for each college campus as follows:- • Lot 1 - Greenmount Campus, 45 Tirgracy Road, Muckamore, Antrim, County Antrim, BT41 4PS • Lot 2 - Loughry Campus, 76 Dungannon Road, Cookstown, County Tyrone, BT80 9AA • Lot 3 - Enniskillen Campus, Levaghy, Enniskillen, County Fermanagh, BT74 4GF The Contract will remain in place for an initial period of 3 years with two optional extension periods of 12 months each. Additional information: The figure indicated in Section II.1.7 represents an estimated contract value. This value reflects the potential scale of the contract and takes into account the potential optional extension periods and the uptake of potential optional services as detailed in the tender documents. Neither CPD nor the Authority can provide any guarantee as to the level of business under this contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 October 2024
  2. Completed: Award published17 October 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
  • 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

113 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ID 5242718 - DAERA - CAFRE - CAFRE Provision of Bus Hire.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.