Awarded contract

Cumberland Council Minor Works Construction Framework

Details

Value
GBP 24,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Construction work
Published
18 October 2024

Tender description

The Council is actively seeking tenders from experienced and capable contractors to carry out property maintenance and repair works across different locations within Cumberland. This initiative is a part of the Council's Capital Works programme, aimed at building a sustainable supply chain for projects of lower value. The Council is committed to fostering transparent communication, mutual understanding, and trust with its supply chain partners, intending to form collaborative partnerships that lead to consistent performance. The estimated total value of the Contract is between £4,000,000 and £6,000,000 per annum, excluding VAT. The framework will deliver numerous individual projects up to the value of £200,000, with an average value of £70,000 (based on historic figures). It is anticipated that between 4 and 8 contractors will be accepted onto each lot of the framework. The works have been divided into the following work packages (Lots): • Lot 1 - General Building works • Lot 2 - Mechanical and Electrical works

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 October 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 November 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

120 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cumberland Council Minor Works Construction Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Cumberland Council Minor Works Construction Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.