Taxi and Transport Service for Passengers and Urgent Packages
Details
- Value
- GBP 7,680,000
- Topic
- Taxi services
- Published
- 11 October 2024
- Submission
- 14 November 2024
Tender description
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHSGGC) requires a service to transport passengers and urgent packages in a timely, efficient and economic manner. Journeys figures stated are based on financial data from 2023/2024 and are for indication only. Figures are an approx. and not binding to NHSGGC. Below is breakdown of; Lot, area covered and approx. monthly journeys - Lot 1 Glasgow City - 6000 Lot 2 East Dunbartonshire - 100 Lot 3 West Dunbartonshire - 80 Lot 4 East Renfrewshire - 100 Lot 5: Renfrewshire - 700 Lot 6 Inverclyde - 200 Lot 7 Blood Transport (Board wide) - 600 This business sector is at risk of infiltrations by serious and organised crime (SOC). NHSGGC has therefore enhanced the criteria and will follow NHSGGC Procurement department's SOC mitigation protocol. Economic operators must comply fully with the conditions for participation set out in section III. Please read in conjunction with the Single Procurement Document which is provided via this contract notice. Lot 1: Glasgow City NHSGGC covers almost 400 different locations across the Greater Glasgow and Clyde (GGC) area. NHSGGC require a transport service for passengers and critical deliveries around GGC sites and further afield. Lot 1 is for journeys required in the Glasgow City area. The overall objective of this contract Lot is to provide NHSGGC with a service to transport passengers and critical deliveries in a timely, efficient and economic manner. Availability and punctuality are essential to this service. The journeys stated below are for indication only and not binding to NHSGGC. Lot 1 Glasgow City - 6000 Lot 2: East Dunbartonshire NHSGGC covers almost 400 different locations across the Greater Glasgow and Clyde (GGC) area. NHSGGC require a transport service for passengers and critical deliveries around GGC sites and further afield. Lot 2 is for journeys required in the East Dunbartonshire area. The overall objective of this contract Lot is to provide NHSGGC with a service to transport passengers and critical deliveries in a timely, efficient and economic manner. Availability and punctuality are essential to this service. The journeys stated below are for indication only and not binding to NHSGGC. Lot 2 East Dunbartonshire - 100 Lot 3: West Dunbartonshire NHSGGC covers almost 400 different locations across the Greater Glasgow and Clyde (GGC) area. NHSGGC require a transport service for passengers and critical deliveries around GGC sites and further afield. Lot 3 is for journeys required in the West Dunbartonshire area. The overall objective of this contract Lot is to provide NHSGGC with a service to transport passengers and critical deliveries in a timely, efficient and economic manner. Availability and punctuality are essential to this service. The journeys stated below are for indication only and not binding to NHSGGC. Lot 3 - West Dunbartonshire - 80 Lot 4: East Renfrewshire NHSGGC covers almost 400 different locations across the Greater Glasgow and Clyde (GGC) area. NHSGGC require a transport service for passengers and critical deliveries around GGC sites and further afield. Lot 4 is for journeys required in the East Renfrewshire area. The overall objective of this contract Lot is to provide NHSGGC with a service to transport passengers and critical deliveries in a timely, efficient and economic manner. Availability and punctuality are essential to this service. The journeys stated below are for indication only and not binding to NHSGGC. Lot 4 East Renfrewshire - 100 Lot 5: Renfrewshire NHSGGC covers almost 400 different locations across the Greater Glasgow and Clyde (GGC) area. NHSGGC require a transport service for passengers and critical deliveries around GGC sites and further afield. Lot 5 is for journeys required in the Renfrewshire area. The overall objective of this contract Lot is to provide NHSGGC with a service to transport passengers and critical deliveries in a timely, efficient and economic manner. Availability and punctuality are essential to this service. The journeys stated below are for indication only and not binding to NHSGGC. Lot 5 Renfrewshire - 700 Lot 6: Inverclyde NHSGGC covers almost 400 different locations across the Greater Glasgow and Clyde (GGC) area. NHSGGC require a transport service for passengers and critical deliveries around GGC sites and further afield. Lot 6 is for journeys required in the Inverclyde area. The overall objective of this contract Lot is to provide NHSGGC with a service to transport passengers and critical deliveries in a timely, efficient and economic manner. Availability and punctuality are essential to this service. The journeys stated below are for indication only and not binding to NHSGGC. Lot 6 Inverclyde - 200 Lot 7: Blood Transport (Board wide) NHSGGC covers almost 400 different locations across the Greater Glasgow and Clyde (GGC) area. NHSGGC require a transport service for passengers and critical deliveries around GGC sites and further afield. Lot 7 is for journeys required in the Glasgow Glasgow & Clyde area. The overall objective of this contract Lot is to provide NHSGGC with a service to transport passengers and critical deliveries in a timely, efficient and economic manner. Availability and punctuality are essential to this service. The journeys stated below are for indication only and not binding to NHSGGC. Lot 7 Blood Transport (Board wide) - 600
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 November 2024
About the buyer
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60120000 · Taxi services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-glasgow-and-clyde.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-glasgow-and-clyde.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-glasgow-and-clyde.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-glasgow-and-clyde.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-glasgow-and-clyde.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-glasgow-and-clyde.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Taxi and Transport Service for Passengers and Urgent Packages.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
TRN-24-002 Transport of School Meals
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde.
- 72£21.5m
- 70£57.5m
- 65£8.3m
- 46£86.7m
- 36£4.7m
- 12£37.8m
- 10£28.0m
- 2£1.3m
- 2£765.2k
- 1—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
