Provision of Taxi Services 201617-243
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Topic
- Taxi services
- Published
- 4 October 2024
- Submission
- 18 November 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Tees, Esk and Wear Valley's NHS Foundation Trust are seeking a supplier to provide a sustainable taxi and courier service for the conveyance of patients including wheelchair users and children who are eligible for hospital transport, together with staff and light goods for both routine and ad hoc requirements. The contractor must be able to provide a 24 hour service every day during the contract period (Sundays and Bank Holidays included) and the service provided must be promptly executed. The contract is for a period of 36 months (plus 2 x 1 year extension) with a maximum of 5 years. The contract value is approximately £1,000,000 per year (over the 7 lots). You may apply for more than 1 Lot, as long as the service areas can be provided for. The lots are split into 7 specific areas: Lot 1 County Durham and Darlington Lot 2 Harrogate Lot 3 Hartlepool and Stockton Lot 4 Northallerton Lot 5 Scarborough and Malton Lot 6 Teesside Lot 7 York and Selby Quality Score - the maximum score available is 50% Price Scores - per lot is a maximum score available is 50% Tenders will be submitted electronically via the Cardea Portal. Please see Tender documents for more information via Cardea Portal: https://www.cardea.nhs.uk/cardea/ For the expressions of interest, please click the following link: https://www.cardea.nhs.uk/Cardea/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=4678&Culture=en-GB
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 October 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 November 2024
About the buyer
Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60120000 · Taxi services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tees-esk-and-wear-valleys-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tees-esk-and-wear-valleys-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tees-esk-and-wear-valleys-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tees-esk-and-wear-valleys-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tees-esk-and-wear-valleys-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tees-esk-and-wear-valleys-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Taxi Services 201617-243.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
TRN-24-002 Transport of School Meals
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
