Non Emergency Patient Transport Services - Regulation 14 Urgent Contract Award
Details
- Value
- GBP 7,997,565
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 1 October 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Following the unforeseeable insolvency of its supplier of planned outpatient Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services, NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB ("BNSSG ICB") have made an urgent contract award in accordance with Regulation 14 of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023 Regulations for the provision of Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services (NEPTS) to University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust (UHBW). The awarded contract is for 18-months to ensure the continuity of essential services whilst BNSSG ICB carries out a further procurement process in accordance with PSR Regulations to secure a long-term provider. Lot 1: Following the unforeseeable insolvency of its supplier of planned outpatient Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services, NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire ICB ("BNSSG ICB") have made an urgent contract award in accordance with Regulation 14 of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) 2023 Regulations for the provision of Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services (NEPTS) to University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust (UHBW). The awarded contract is for 18-months to ensure the continuity of essential services whilst BNSSG ICB carries out a further procurement process in accordance with PSR Regulations to secure a long-term provider. The contract will commence on 1st October 2024 and will run for 18-months up to 31st March 2026. The lifetime value of the contract over that period is £7,997,565. The decision to make this urgent award under PSR 2023 Regulations to UHBW has been made by the BNSSG ICB Board and supported by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 September 2024
- Completed: Award published1 October 2024Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Bristol, North Somerset & South Gloucestershire ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85143000 · Ambulance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bristol-north-somerset-south-gloucestershire-icb.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bristol-north-somerset-south-gloucestershire-icb.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bristol-north-somerset-south-gloucestershire-icb.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bristol-north-somerset-south-gloucestershire-icb.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bristol-north-somerset-south-gloucestershire-icb.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-bristol-north-somerset-south-gloucestershire-icb.gov |
225 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Non Emergency Patient Transport Services - Regulation 14 Urgent Contract Award.
Related topics
Topics related to Non Emergency Patient Transport Services - Regulation 14 Urgent Contract Award, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,168£58.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Bristol, North Somerset & South Gloucestershire ICB.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
