Pre Market Engagement - Courier and Transportation Services for Category B (UN3373) Biological Substances and Specimens
Details
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 25 January 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a prior information notice to seek engagement with the market place for Courier and Transportation Services for Category B (UN3373) Biological Substances and Specimens contract for Health and Social Care in Northern Ireland (HSCNI). Potential suppliers for the Transportation Services for Category B (UN3373) Biological Substances and Specimens will need to register their business on the website www.eTendersNI.gov.uk. Go to 'Suppliers new to eTendersNI' and follow the registration process. Suppliers will be required to register against the relevant CPV codes applicable to them and to ensure they receive email alerts regarding specific areas of interest. If already registered Suppliers should review their contact details to ensure the information is up to date. Assistance is available from eTenders NI Helpdesk, telephone number: 08002404545. Lot 1: This is a prior information notice to seek engagement with the market place to understand the market structure for Market Engagement – Courier and Transportation Services for Category B (UN3373) Biological Substances and Specimens for Health and Social Care in Northern Ireland (HSCNI). To this end, Business Services Organisation (BSO) Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) wish to engage with potential suppliers on behalf of HSCNI to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of this Call for Tender (CfT 5206305). All correspondence in relation to this market engagement exercise will be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. Suppliers should refer to the Market Engagement Document and complete the Market Engagement Questionnaires spreadsheet (all tabs) located within CfT 5206305. Any comments must be sent no later than 15:00 hours 05 February 2024 . Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and there is no commitment at this stage to carrying out such a process.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published25 January 2024Current notice
About the buyer
HSC Business Services Organisation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 60100000 · Road transport services
- 64100000 · Post and courier services
- 64113000 · Postal services related to parcels
- 64120000 · Courier services
- 64121000 · Multi-modal courier services
- 64121100 · Mail delivery services
- 64121200 · Parcel delivery services
- 71900000 · Laboratory services
- 85111800 · Pathology services
- 85111810 · Blood analysis services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hsc-business-services-organisation.gov |
119 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Pre Market Engagement - Courier and Transportation Services for Category B (UN3373) Biological Substances and Specimens.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Logistics Framework
Related buyers
Buyers similar to HSC Business Services Organisation.
- 112£794.4m
- 18£169.3m
- 12£24.3m
- 3£4.4m
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 321£279.9m
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
