Open tenderClosing in 1 month

IP012ITT06-26-01 Parcel and pallet delivery services

Details

Buyer
ESPO
Value
GBP 5,000,000
Topic
Mail transport by road
Published
12 June 2026
Submission
30 September 2026in 1 month

Tender description

PRELIMINARY MARKET ENGAGEMENT (PME) NOTIFICATION - This is not a call for competition (TENDER DOCUMENTATION IS NOT AVAILABLE). However, interest (Expression of interest) can be registered here, and please refer to the UK2: Preliminary market engagement notice for further details on the Engagement process being undertaken (which includes a Request for Information with associated return deadline, see also below) - see https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055542-2026. PLEASE ACCESS THE MESSAGES SECTION ON THE ACTIVITY DASHBOARD (ONCE AN EXPRESSION OF INTEREST HAS BEEN COMPLETED) FOR ANY FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS FOR THIS PRELIMINARY MARKET ENGAGEMENT, INCLUDING THE REQUEST FOR INFORMATION (RFI) DOCUMENTATION AND ASSOCIATED RESPONSE DEADLINE - the deadline for responding to the RFI questionnaire is 17:00 (5pm) on 17 July 2026. Note: For any questions or clarifications relating to this PME and RFI, these MUST be received via the Messaging facility on this eProcurement Portal only (as also stated below). ESPO is a public sector owned professional buying organisation (PSBO), that specialise in providing a wide range of goods and services to the public sector. It offers a catalogue range of over 28,000 products and delivers throughout England, Scotland and Wales. At present, ESPO dispatch in the region of 300,000 parcels and 6,500 pallets per annum. At this time, ESPO is undertaking a wholesale review of its existing contracts for parcel and pallet delivery services. As part of this project ESPO are looking to conduct preliminary market engagement with a range of relevant suppliers in this market. The purpose of this will be to help shape future procurement strategies. Interested suppliers are asked to note that it is not ESPO’s intention to permit any future contracts or frameworks awarded to be utilised by any of ESPO’s customer. For the avoidance of doubt any arrangements will be solely for the use of ESPO. Note: the initial Expression of interest window (for this PME) will close at the end of the Engagement period, and will only reopen if and once Tender documents are available for publication (additionally, Expressions of interest only need to be completed once per applicable contact/Workgroup e.g., please do not attempt to recomplete at a later date where already registered - see the first page of the attached guide as an example of Expressions of interest being registered when logged into your account on ProContract - and instead once completed please check or access your ‘Activities’ in this eProcurement Portal, or otherwise contact Proactis Supplier Support for any other system related help). For any questions relating to the operation of the Portal itself, ProContract, these should be submitted to Proactis, and the following links (URL's) can be used for this for supplier support and system technical queries: https://www.proactis.com/uk/customers/supplier-support/ or via https://suppliersupport.proactisservicedesk.com/. OTHERWISE, ANY QUESTIONS RELATING TO THIS PME SHOULD BE SUBMITTED TO ESPO by accessing the Messages section on the Activity dashboard screen once an Expression of interest has been registered. Keywords: IP012ITT06-26-01, IP012, Delivery, delivery services, Parcel, Parcels, pallet delivery

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Next: Submission date30 September 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60160000 · Mail transport by road
  • 64100000 · Post and courier services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IP012ITT06-26-01 Parcel and pallet delivery services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to ESPO.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.