Awarded contract

SCC - CB - Alfold Flood Alleviation Scheme - Surveys

Details

Supplier(s)
RAB Consultants
Value
GBP 18,195
Topic
Flood-defences maintenance works
Published
27 September 2024

Tender description

The contract is for a contractor to carry out surveys and produce a detailed Property Flood Resilience Survey Report for properties within the Alfold Crossways catchment area. The report will provide sufficient information to allow the installation contractor to review, design, measure and cost. The PFR scheme is estimated to take 2 years to deliver. This specification only covers Lot 1 for the survey and therefore we would only expect costs to vary depending on how many properties take up the offer to have the survey completed. The project delivery contingency has been determined using an optimism bias of 30% which is appropriate for PFR schemes. Lot 1: PFR Surveys and reports

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 October 2023
  2. Completed: Award published27 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Surrey County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45246410 · Flood-defences maintenance works
  • 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SCC - CB - Alfold Flood Alleviation Scheme - Surveys.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SCC - CB - Alfold Flood Alleviation Scheme - Surveys, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.