Finance Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 35,000
- Topic
- Accounting and auditing services
- Published
- 25 September 2024
- Submission
- 11 October 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The NFCC is looking for the services of a finance support agency to help support and augment the small NFCC finance function. The NFCC is membership organisation representing Fire and Rescue Services across the UK. We are a charity and limited company. We have budget of around £10million a year and a staff team of around 120. Funding comes primarily from Fire and Rescue services via membership subscriptions, and from Government grants. We also have a small events and commercial funding stream. We are an entirely virtual organisation. The finance function comprises of a Head of Finance, Management Accountant, Contracts Officer, Finance & Admin Officer and Finance Administrator. We use Sage 50 Accounts and Kefron P2P systems. Payroll is run in-house. Working with the finance team to provide seamless support and services to internal and external stakeholders through: • Overseeing general ledger, accounts payable and receivable. To ensure work is kept up to date and procedures are being followed including raising any issues with the Head of Finance. • Advanced knowledge of excel is required including the use of multiple power queries to update grant and budget holder spreadsheets with actual and forecast spend. • Support the Head of Finance in development and improvements of financial budget and monitoring processes, ensuring that project spend remains within plan. • Work with internal stakeholders to gather information for financial reporting and budget setting. • Preparing financial reports as and when required by the Head of Finance. • Assist with payroll journals and VAT returns. • Assist the Head of Finance with Year-end planning and procedures. We are looking for a flexible solution that can flex up and down depending on our financial needs. Additional information: Please find details on how to submit the tender in the attached tender notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 October 2024
About the buyer
NATIONAL FIRE CHIEFS COUNCIL LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79210000 · Accounting and auditing services
- 79220000 · Fiscal services
- 79412000 · Financial management consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-fire-chiefs-council-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-fire-chiefs-council-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-fire-chiefs-council-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-fire-chiefs-council-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-fire-chiefs-council-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-fire-chiefs-council-limited.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Finance Services.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NATIONAL FIRE CHIEFS COUNCIL LIMITED.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
