NHS Norfolk and Waveney ICB Community Aural Micro-suction Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,011,175
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 16 September 2024
- Submission
- 27 September 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board sought competitive offers for the provision of community aural microsuction to patients aged 10+ registered with a Norfolk and Waveney GP. Lot 1: The objective of this project is to commission community microsuction services for Norfolk and Waveney ICB.<br/><br/>‘This notice is to communicate the intention to award a contract under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Competitive Process’.<br/><br/>The key aims and objectives include the following:<br/><br/>To provide a community ear clearance service to manage patients according to pathway thresholds.<br/>To reduce the number of unnecessary referrals to secondary care.<br/>To perform the agreed services within the specified timeframes from receipt of referral to discharge to referrers.<br/>To monitor demand and ensure appropriate capacity for the service.<br/>To encourage patient self-management and reduce routine follow-ups where not clinically indicated.<br/>To be delivered in manner that aligns and supports objectives outlined in the Norfolk and Waveney ICB Clinical Strategy:<br/>Objective 1: See me as a whole person.<br/>Objective 2: Be one high quality resilient service.<br/>Objective 3: Reduce long waiting times.<br/>Objective 4: Act early to improve health.<br/>Objective 5: Be reliable.<br/>Objective 6: Tackling health inequalities.<br/><br/>Outcomes:<br/>Patients have a positive experience.<br/>Care is delivered in a convenient community care setting.<br/>Alleviate pressure on primary and secondary healthcare services by providing an alternative, community-based option for ear care.<br/>Patients accepted and treated within the specified timeframes.<br/>Patients leave empowered with the knowledge to self-manage where appropriate.<br/>Staff trained to appropriate clinical and professional. Additional information: The awarded contract value includes the optional 2 year extension.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 September 2024
About the buyer
NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-norfolk-waveney-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-norfolk-waveney-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-norfolk-waveney-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-norfolk-waveney-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-norfolk-waveney-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-norfolk-waveney-integrated-care-board.gov |
58 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHS Norfolk and Waveney ICB Community Aural Micro-suction Service.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to NHS Norfolk and Waveney ICB Community Aural Micro-suction Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 178£1.1tn
- 152£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
- 97£11.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
