Awarded contract

EDC/2024/3999 - Fire Compartmentation Works - John Street House

Details

Value
GBP 69,985.47
Topic
Construction work for social services buildings
Published
16 September 2024

Tender description

The alteration of the existing fire compartmentation throughout the single storey traditional built care home, and associated upgrading works at John Street House (a sheltered housing care home) in Kirkintilloch. Lot 1: The Client’s objective involves the reconfiguration of the internal layout to form two communal refuge areas and alter the existing fire compartmentation to two distinct fire compartments. The works comprises (i) the carrying out and completion of the construction of the alteration of the existing fire compartmentation throughout the single storey traditional built care home, and associated upgrading works and (ii) the carrying out and completion of the design and construction of the parts of the works which this Scope states that the Contractor is to design and (iii) the provision of all necessary resources for all such purposes, including, without limitation, all necessary management, staff, supervision, labour, equipment, plant, fabrication, materials, goods, off-loading and distribution, setting out, testing, and commissioning.. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 8 and 9 of the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published16 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Dunbartonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45215200 · Construction work for social services buildings
  • 45262700 · Building alteration work
  • 45343100 · Fireproofing work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to EDC/2024/3999 - Fire Compartmentation Works - John Street House.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Dunbartonshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.