Design, Supply and Installation of Permanent and Temporary Modular Buildings
Details
- Buyer
- LHC
- Value
- GBP 150,000,000
- Topic
- Prefabricated buildings
- Published
- 20 September 2024
- Submission
- 31 October 2024
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
This opportunity has been listed on behalf of LHC and our regional businesses: Consortium Procurement Construction (CPC) London and South East (LSE) Scottish Procurement Alliance (SPA) South-West Procurement Alliance (SWPA) Welsh Procurement Alliance (WPA) LHC Procurement Group is seeking suitable organisations for our Modular Buildings framework. This new framework will replace LHC's successful Modular Buildings Framework (MB2) Framework which expires May 2025 and will be for the provision of Modular Buildings for the public sector for use by: - Education - Healthcare - Emergency Services - Offices - Community related buildings including sport facilities, theatres, & other types of community buildings - Residential projects where they are part of a mixed use development or for student accommodation for schools and universities The framework will cover the design, supply, installation and hire of permanent, temporary, and refurbished modular buildings for the public sector and tenderers will be required to offer a full turn key solution, providing all services required to deliver a full project from design through to handover. The workstreams included in this framework are as follows, please access the tender documentation area of the project to see full details and lots: Workstream 1 – Permanent Modular Buildings Workstream 2 – Healthcare Buildings Workstream 3 – Hire of Temporary Buildings Workstream 4 – Refurbished Buildings Whilst this is a national framework, each lot is broken down into a number of regional areas allowing bidders to apply for this framework in the regional areas most suited to them. Lot 1: Workstream 1 - Permanent Modular Buildings Workstream 1 covers the supply and installation of all types of permanent modular buildings EXCEPT healthcare related buildings. This shall include (but not be limited to): - Educational buildings - Non-educational buildings - Buildings for use by emergency services - Office buildings - Community related buildings (including sport facilities, theatres and other types of community related buildings). LHC intend to appoint up to eight (8) bidders per regional area to ensure Clients have adequate service coverage within each region. LHC reserve the right to appoint additional bidders where LHC deems it appropriate to support client needs and local / regional representation of appointees to the Framework. Lot 2: Workstream 2 - Healthcare Buildings Workstream 2 covers the supply and installation of permanent modular buildings specifically related to the needs and requirement of healthcare providers. This shall include (but not be limited to): - Primary healthcare facilities - Hospital wards and accommodation and - Specialist operating theatres. LHC intend to appoint up to eight (8) bidders per regional area to ensure Clients have adequate service coverage within each region. LHC reserve the right to appoint additional bidders where LHC deems it appropriate to support client needs and local / regional representation of appointees to the Framework. Lot 3: Workstream 3 - Hire of Temporary Buildings Workstream 3 relates to the hire of temporary buildings primarily focused on educational, offices and temporary healthcare facilities however suppliers will be able to offer other type of buildings to hire through this workstream.. LHC intend to appoint up to eight (8) bidders per regional area to ensure Clients have adequate service coverage within each region. LHC reserve the right to appoint additional bidders where LHC deems it appropriate to support client needs and local / regional representation of appointees to the Framework. Lot 4: Workstream 4 - Refurbished Buildings Workstream 4 relates to the provision of refurbished units either manufactured by the supplier or procured from 3rd party organisations.. LHC intend to appoint up to eight (8) bidders per regional area to ensure Clients have adequate service coverage within each region. LHC reserve the right to appoint additional bidders where LHC deems it appropriate to support client needs and local / regional representation of appointees to the Framework.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 October 2024
About the buyer
LHC is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44211000 · Prefabricated buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lhc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lhc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lhc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lhc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lhc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lhc.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design, Supply and Installation of Permanent and Temporary Modular Buildings.
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Design, Supply and Installation of Permanent and Temporary Modular Buildings, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,283£165.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to LHC.
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 41£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 133£402.6m
- 48£6.7bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
